Best 1.0 to 1.4 Cu Ft Microwaves in 2026: 15 Picks Compared on Specs
The Panasonic NN-SN65KB is the top pick in the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size range for most kitchens. It pairs a 1.2 cu ft cavity with 1200 W inverter power and a sensor cooking mode, so reheating is more controlled than with a fixed-power oven. The picks below are grouped by countertop, flatbed, air fryer, drawer, over-the-range, and RV designs. They were selected from the maker's stated specifications and catalogue information, not from testing by the site.
15 picks from 116 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.
The list in brief
Which pick fits you?
- For countertop basics: If you want a simple 1000 W countertop model with a roomy interior, consider the Toshiba 1.2 cu ft oven. See pick 7
- For air fryer versatility: The GE 4-in-1 combines microwave and air-fry cooking in a 1.0 cu ft body, ideal for small kitchens. See pick 3
- For a built-in drawer: If you need a 24-inch drawer-style microwave with sensor cooking, the Sharp SMD2430MS is sized for that opening. See pick 10
- For RV or convection use: The RecPro 1.1 cu ft RV convection microwave adds convection mode in a stainless RV-oriented package. See pick 14
The full list of 15
1 Best overall
Panasonic NN-SN65KB Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology 1200W
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$249.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The NN-SN65KB packs 1200 W of inverter power, a 1.2 cu ft cavity, and a sensor cooking mode into one countertop-friendly package. It is a strong fit for everyday reheating because the inverter drive can hold lower power levels more steadily than a fixed-cycle oven. It is one of the highest-output countertop models in this guide.
Pros
- 1200 W inverter power
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
- Sensor cooking for one-touch reheat
- Inverter technology for steadier low-power cooking
Cons
- No convection or air-fry function stated
- No turntable size stated by the seller
Good fit if
- Everyday countertop use
- People who want sensor cooking without a large footprint
Skip if
- Need a flatbed or drawer format
- Need convection modes or air frying
Verdict: The NN-SN65KB is the most balanced 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft microwave for typical countertop cooking.
2 Best flatbed
TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$199.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
This Toshiba uses a flatbed interior instead of a turntable, which makes wiping up spills simpler and leaves more usable floor space for rectangular dishes. It offers 1.3 cu ft of capacity and 1200 W output with inverter technology. That combination makes it the largest flatbed pick in this guide.
Pros
- Flatbed interior without a turntable
- 1.3 cu ft capacity, the largest flatbed here
- 1200 W output
- Inverter technology stated
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode stated
- No air-fry or convection mode stated
Good fit if
- People who dislike cleaning turntables
- Rectangular casserole dishes and long plates
Skip if
- Need a sensor reheat button
- Need a compact unit smaller than 1.2 cu ft
Verdict: The Toshiba flatbed is the best choice when you want maximum usable interior space in a 1.3 cu ft microwave.
3 Best air fryer countertop
GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
$199.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)
The GE 4-in-1 uses a 1050 W countertop platform and adds air-fry cooking to a 1.0 cu ft cavity. If counter space is tight but you still want crisp results, this model covers both jobs in one appliance. It is one of the smaller capacity picks here, so it suits singles and small kitchens.
Pros
- 1050 W output
- Air-fry function in a 1.0 cu ft countertop body
- Four-in-one operation from the maker's description
- Black finish listed
Cons
- 1.0 cu ft is the smallest countertop capacity in this guide
- No sensor mode stated by the seller
Good fit if
- Small kitchens that need fewer countertop appliances
- Air-fry cooking in small batches
Skip if
- Need more than 1.2 cu ft of interior space
- Need sensor cooking or a drawer format
Verdict: The GE 4-in-1 is a capable small countertop microwave with air-fry versatility.
4 Best multi-function countertop
Panasonic HomeChef 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
$439.99 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The HomeChef combines convection, air fry, inverter, and smart functions in a 1.2 cu ft countertop microwave. It adds 20 presets and app-linked recipes from the product name, making it the most feature-dense pick in this range. If one appliance will double as a small convection oven, this is the unit to consider.
Pros
- Convection and air fry in one countertop unit
- Inverter technology
- 20 presets and app-linked recipes named by the seller
- 1000 W stated power
Cons
- More features to learn than a basic microwave
- No stated sensor cooking mode
- No interior dimensions stated by the seller
Good fit if
- Home cooks who want air fry and convection without a second appliance
- App-connected kitchens
Skip if
- Need a simple reheat-only microwave
- Counter space is very limited
Verdict: The HomeChef is the best multi-function microwave in this size class when you want several cooking modes in one package.
5 Best retro
FRIGIDAIRE 1.05 cu. ft. Retro Compact Microwave Oven
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Retro style
- Yes
$119.99 (as of 11/04/2026 22:58 PST - Details)
The Frigidaire Retro brings a 1.05 cu ft microwave into a rounded, vintage-style shell. It is a compact option for kitchens where looks matter, and the capacity still fits standard plates. Power output is not stated by the seller, so this pick is for design-led buyers rather than anyone who needs a specific wattage.
Pros
- Retro styling separate from most stainless boxes
- 1.05 cu ft capacity
- Compact footprint suited to small counters
Cons
- Power output not stated by the seller
- No sensor or inverter mode stated
Good fit if
- Styled kitchens and dorms
- Buyers who prioritize appearance over maximum power
Skip if
- Need a stated 1200 W output
- Need large casserole capacity
Verdict: The Frigidaire Retro is the most polished small microwave when the design matters as much as the specs.
6 Best stainless countertop
Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
$159.00 (as of 11/05/2026 01:10 PST - Details)
The Sharp SMC1162KS is a straight countertop microwave with a 1.1 cu ft capacity and 1000 W output. It has a stainless finish and a conventional shape, which keeps it easy to understand and simple to place in a kitchen. Compared with the flatbed and air-fry picks, this is a traditional choice that avoids extra modes.
Pros
- 1000 W output
- 1.1 cu ft capacity
- Stainless steel finish
- Traditional countertop form
Cons
- No inverter, sensor, or convection modes stated
- Smaller capacity than the 1.3 cu ft flatbed pick
Good fit if
- Buyers who want a familiar countertop microwave
- Kitchens with stainless appliances
Skip if
- Need a flatbed interior
- Need air fry or sensor cooking
Verdict: The Sharp SMC1162KS is a straightforward stainless countertop microwave with clear, simple specs.
7 Best basic countertop
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
$133.97 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
This Toshiba countertop microwave gives you a 1.2 cu ft cavity and 1000 W output without layering on extra cooking modes. It is a straightforward model for reheating leftovers and cooking packaged food. Buyers who want a simple, recognizable shape from an established brand will find it easy to assess.
Pros
- 1000 W output
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
- Simple countertop form
- Black finish from the listing
Cons
- No sensor or inverter mode stated
- No convection or air-fry options
Good fit if
- Everyday reheating without extra features
- People replacing an older countertop microwave
Skip if
- Need smart or sensor features
- Need a flatbed-style interior
Verdict: The Toshiba 1.2 cu ft is the plain-speaking countertop pick when you need just the basics.
8 Best large countertop
GE Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
At 1.4 cu ft, this GE countertop microwave is the biggest capacity countertop pick in the guide. It still delivers 1100 W, so the large cavity does not come with a low-power tradeoff. That makes it a fit for family-sized plates and taller dishes.
Pros
- 1.4 cu ft capacity, the largest countertop here
- 1100 W output
- Countertop design with black finish
Cons
- No sensor mode stated by the seller
- No inverter, convection, or air-fry functions stated
Good fit if
- Large plates and casserole dishes
- Countertop buyers who want the top of the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft range
Skip if
- Need a compact unit smaller than 1.2 cu ft
- Need flatbed or drawer format
Verdict: The GE 1.4 cu ft countertop is the roomiest conventional microwave in this guide.
9 Best countertop or built-in inverter
Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The NN-SN686S is listed as usable on a countertop or for built-in installation, which gives mounting flexibility that most of the countertop picks do not offer. It also has 1200 W inverter power and a sensor cooking mode. If you may move a microwave from a shelf into a built-in space later, this is the model to choose.
Pros
- Countertop or built-in installation named in the model
- 1200 W inverter output
- Sensor cooking mode
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
Cons
- No air-fry or convection mode stated
- Higher feature set than a basic countertop microwave
Good fit if
- Kitchens that may change layout
- Buyers who want 1200 W with sensor controls
Skip if
- Need an air fryer or convection mode
- Need a smaller capacity under 1.0 cu ft
Verdict: The NN-SN686S is the best choice when you want inverter performance with the option to install it in a cabinet.
10 Best drawer with sensor
Sharp SMD2430MS 24-Inch Built-In Microwave Drawer Oven
- Type
- Drawer
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Width
- 24 inch
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
$1,137.00 (as of 11/05/2026 01:10 PST - Details)
This Sharp drawer microwave is sized for a 24-inch opening and adds sensor cook technology to the drawer format. It has a 1.2 cu ft cavity, which is the most common size in the built-in drawer group. The drawer pulls out for easier access than a side-swing door.
Pros
- 24-inch drawer format
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
- Sensor cook technology named by the seller
- Built-in drawer design saves counter space
Cons
- Power output not stated by the seller
- Requires a 24-inch cabinet cutout
- No air-fry or convection mode stated
Good fit if
- Kitchens with a built-in microwave opening
- People who prefer a pull-out drawer to a swing door
Skip if
- Need a countertop model
- Need a stated 1000 W or higher output
Verdict: The Sharp SMD2430MS is the best sensor-equipped drawer microwave in the 24-inch built-in class.
11 Best 1000 W drawer
Midea Microwave Drawer Oven
- Type
- Drawer
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
$989.21 (as of 11/05/2026 00:12 PST - Details)
The Midea drawer microwave gives a built-in look with 1000 W of stated output, which many drawer models do not list. It offers a 1.2 cu ft cavity and child safety in a stainless steel body. For buyers who want a drawer without a published cutout width, this is a strong counter-free option.
Pros
- 1000 W output
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
- Child safety lock named
- Stainless steel finish
Cons
- Width not stated by the seller
- No sensor, convection, or air-fry mode stated
Good fit if
- Built-in drawer kitchens
- Buyers who want a stated wattage in a drawer unit
Skip if
- Need a specific 24-inch or 30-inch cutout width confirmed
- Need sensor cooking
Verdict: The Midea is the drawer pick to choose when you want a stated 1000 W output in a 1.2 cu ft built-in.
12 Best 30-inch over-the-range
GE Profile 30" Over-the-Range Low Profile Microwave
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Width
- 30 inch
$458.97 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)
The GE Profile low-profile over-the-range microwave fits a 30-inch installation and moves the vent and lighting above the cooktop. It has a 1.2 cu ft cavity, 1000 W output, and a 400 CFM hood vent. That combination makes it a complete range-hood replacement for a 30-inch cooktop.
Pros
- 30-inch over-the-range format
- 1000 W output
- 400 CFM hood vent
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode stated
- No convection or air-fry mode stated
Good fit if
- Kitchens with a 30-inch cooktop
- Buyers who need an integrated vent hood
Skip if
- Need a countertop or drawer format
- Need a 24-inch over-the-range width
Verdict: The GE Profile 30-inch model is the best over-the-range microwave for a standard 30-inch cooktop.
13 Best 24-inch over-the-range
GE 24" Over-the-Range Microwave
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Width
- 24 inch
For a narrower cooktop, the GE 24-inch over-the-range microwave keeps a full 1.4 cu ft cavity while fitting a 24-inch width. It provides 1000 W output and a 300 CFM hood vent. This is the largest-capacity over-the-range pick in the guide.
Pros
- 24-inch width fits narrow spaces
- 1.4 cu ft capacity, the largest OTR pick here
- 1000 W output
- 300 CFM vent and LED lighting from the listing
Cons
- No sensor or inverter mode stated
- Hood vent is lower CFM than the 30-inch GE Profile
Good fit if
- 24-inch cooktop setups
- Buyers who want maximum microwave capacity above the range
Skip if
- Need a 30-inch over-the-range fit
- Need the higher 400 CFM vent
Verdict: The GE 24-inch over-the-range microwave is the roomiest option for a narrow vent hood.
14 Best RV convection
RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
The RecPro 1.1 cu ft RV convection microwave is built for mobile installation and adds a convection mode. It is stainless steel and has a stated capacity below the largest home countertop models. Buyers with a recreational vehicle should note that power output is not stated by the seller.
Pros
- RV-specific mounting from the listing
- 1.1 cu ft capacity
- Convection mode
- Stainless steel finish
Cons
- Power output not stated by the seller
- No sensor mode stated
- No air-fry mode stated
Good fit if
- RVs and camper vans
- Mobile kitchens that want convection cooking
Skip if
- Need a stated wattage
- Need a fixed home built-in microwave
Verdict: The RecPro is the best RV-oriented pick when you want convection in a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft microwave.
15 Best large air-fry combo
TOSHIBA OptiChef PRO MAX Air Fryer Combo Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Air fry
- Yes
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
$477.70 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
The OptiChef PRO MAX pairs air-fry cooking with a 1.3 cu ft capacity and 1100 W output. It is the larger alternative to the GE 4-in-1, so it suits households that want air fry plus more interior space. The extra capacity comes in a countertop-style body from the name.
Pros
- 1.3 cu ft capacity
- 1100 W output
- Air-fry mode
- Larger interior than the GE air-fry pick
Cons
- No sensor mode stated by the seller
- No stated convection mode separate from air fry
Good fit if
- Households that want air fry with more interior space
- Buyers who like the GE air-fry idea but need a bigger cavity
Skip if
- Need a 1.0 cu ft compact unit
- Need sensor or drawer functionality
Verdict: The OptiChef PRO MAX is the best large air-fry combo in this capacity range.
The specs, compared
| # | Microwave | Type | Capacity | Wattage | Width | Convection | Air fry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panasonic NN-SN65KB Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology 1200W | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 2 | TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 3 | GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 4 | Panasonic HomeChef 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 5 | FRIGIDAIRE 1.05 cu. ft. Retro Compact Microwave Oven | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 6 | Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 7 | TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 8 | GE Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 9 | Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 10 | Sharp SMD2430MS 24-Inch Built-In Microwave Drawer Oven | Drawer | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | not stated | 24 inch | not stated | not stated |
| 11 | Midea Microwave Drawer Oven | Drawer | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 12 | GE Profile 30" Over-the-Range Low Profile Microwave | Over the range | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | 30 inch | not stated | not stated |
| 13 | GE 24" Over-the-Range Microwave | Over the range | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | 24 inch | not stated | not stated |
| 14 | RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | not stated |
| 15 | TOSHIBA OptiChef PRO MAX Air Fryer Combo Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | Yes |
Why these made the list
The pool for this guide contained 60 microwaves with a stated capacity of 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft. We first removed near-duplicate listings and then sorted the remaining models by installed format: countertop, flatbed, drawer, over the range, and RV. Within each group, we favored models from established brands with a clear power rating, a matching width or mounting style, and features such as inverter, sensor, convection, or air-fry cooking that are named in the seller's specifications. Every price shown on this page is read live from the store listing at the time of writing. No one on the editorial staff has used any of these units; the recommendations are based on the published information in the catalogue.
Things to weigh before buying
Capacity and usable space
A 1.0 cu ft unit is compact enough for a dorm room, while a 1.4 cu ft model can take a wide dinner plate or a small casserole. Check the turntable diameter and cavity height if the seller lists them, because total cubic feet does not tell you the shape of the usable space. Flatbed models remove the turntable entirely and give you a flat floor for rectangular dishes.
Power output and cooking modes
Most countertop picks in this pool state 1000 to 1199 W. Higher wattage usually heats food faster, but for defrosting and gentle reheating an inverter model can hold lower power more steadily. If the listing does not state power, the microwave can still work well, but you cannot compare it on output alone.
Countertop, drawer, over-the-range, or RV
Countertop models sit anywhere with clearance. Drawer models need a cutout and pull out instead of swinging open. Over-the-range models combine a vent hood with the microwave and need mounting above a cooktop. RV models are built for mobile installation and may have trim kits. Choose the format that matches your kitchen layout and mounting needs.
Air fryer and convection microwaves
Air fry and convection modes add circulated hot air to microwave heating. That can crisp food, but it also adds controls, preset menus, and often more countertop depth. If you only reheat leftovers, these extra modes may not be worth the added complexity.
Safety, cleaning, and recycling
Microwave ovens sold in the United States are regulated by the FDA as radiation-emitting electronic products. Keep door seals clean and follow the maker's instructions. When reheating, cover food, stir or rotate it, and allow standing time. For an old microwave, look for an electronics donation or recycling program.
Questions
What is the difference between a 1.0 cu ft and a 1.4 cu ft microwave?
The difference is interior volume. A 1.0 cu ft microwave is compact and fits a dinner plate, while a 1.4 cu ft model gives extra height and depth for casserole dishes or larger containers. The best choice depends on your counter space and the size of the dishes you usually heat.
Is a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft microwave big enough for a family?
For most daily tasks, yes. The larger end of the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft range can handle family-size leftovers and wide plates. If you cook whole chickens or large roasters in a microwave, you may want more than 1.4 cu ft.
What does inverter technology do in a microwave?
Inverter technology is a power delivery method that can hold a lower power level more steadily than traditional fixed-cycle ovens. That can improve defrosting and gentle reheating. The pool includes several inverter models from Panasonic, Toshiba, Sharp, and Emerson.
Are microwave ovens safe to use?
The FDA regulates radiation-emitting electronic products in the United States. Microwave ovens are designed to contain microwave energy, but you should keep the door seal clean and avoid operating a unit with a damaged door. For reheating, cover food, stir or rotate it, and allow standing time before checking temperature.
Can I recycle my old microwave?
Yes. Small countertop microwaves can often be taken to electronics recycling events or collection sites. Built-in and over-the-range models may need removal by a professional first. The EPA recommends checking local programs and removing batteries if any before recycling.
Do built-in drawer microwaves fit standard cabinets?
Many drawer microwaves in this size range are designed for 24-inch or 30-inch cabinet openings, but you need to confirm the width and depth for your cutout. Some listings state the width, while others do not. Measure the opening before ordering.
Latest changes
- : First published.














