Best 800 to 999 W Microwaves in 2026: 15 Picks Compared on Specs
The best 800 to 999 W microwave for most kitchens is the Panasonic 0.9 cu ft countertop model. It pairs 900 W output with sensor cook and reheat, ten power levels, and auto defrost in a compact body. To make this list, we compared the stated specifications of 31 microwaves in this power class across countertop, over-the-range, drawer, built-in, and RV designs. No unit was tested by us.
15 picks from 64 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.
The list in brief
Which pick fits you?
- For compact countertop cooking: A 900 W unit with a 0.9 cu ft footprint and sensor controls fits small kitchens without giving up automatic cooking features. See pick 1
- For retro style at full power: Choose a retro-looking 900 W countertop microwave if you want the vintage look without dropping to a lower output level. See pick 7
- For over-the-range replacement: A 30-inch, 900 W over-the-range model with a 1.8 cu ft cavity is a direct replacement for many standard range hoods. See pick 2
- For RV or built-in spaces: A built-in RV microwave with 900 W output plus air fry and convection modes fits permanent installations where countertop space is tight. See pick 13
The full list of 15
1 Best overall
Panasonic Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
The only countertop pick in this list with both 900 W output and sensor cook and reheat. It also lists ten power levels and auto defrost, giving it more cooking control than the preset-only countertop models around it.
Pros
- 900 W output with sensor cook and reheat
- 10 power levels
- Auto defrost
- 0.9 cu ft compact footprint
Cons
- Capacity under 1.0 cu ft, so large platters may not fit
- No air fry, convection, or smart features are listed
Good fit if
- Anyone who wants automatic reheating without guessing time
- Compact kitchens with limited counter space
Skip if
- Cooks who need a larger interior or an over-the-range unit
- Anyone wanting air fry or convection functions in one machine
Verdict: The Panasonic 900 W countertop microwave is the strongest all-around choice in this power class based on its listed cooking features.
2 Best over-the-range
GE 30" Over-the-Range Microwave Oven
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Width
- 30 inch
$549.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)
This 30-inch GE model pairs 900 W output with a 1.8 cu ft interior capacity and a stated 30-inch width. That width makes it an easier replacement option than over-the-range units without a listed width.
Pros
- 1.8 cu ft capacity
- 900 W output
- 30-inch width stated
Cons
- No air fryer or convection mode is listed
- Requires over-the-range installation space
Good fit if
- Kitchens replacing a 30-inch over-the-range microwave
- Households that need more interior space than compact countertops
Skip if
- Countertop-only kitchens without a range hood location
- Anyone who wants an air fryer built into the same appliance
Verdict: A straightforward 30-inch over-the-range choice with strong capacity and 900 W output.
3 Best drawer design
SHARP SMD2470AH Microwave Drawer Oven
- Type
- Drawer
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Width
- 24 inch
$1,599.00 (as of 11/05/2026 01:10 PST - Details)
The Sharp 24-inch drawer model uses the least common form factor in the pool and lists 950 W output, 1.2 cu ft capacity, and a concealed control panel. Its 950 W output places it above the many 900 W countertop entries.
Pros
- 950 W output, tied for the highest power level in this list
- Drawer form with 24-inch width
- 1.2 cu ft capacity
- Concealed control panel with LCD
Cons
- Built-in drawer installation requires a cabinet opening
- Lower capacity than over-the-range units
Good fit if
- Kitchen designs where a swing-open door is awkward
- Buyers who want a built-in look without a full-size built-in oven
Skip if
- Anyone looking for a portable countertop microwave
- Renters who cannot modify cabinetry
Verdict: The Sharp 24-inch drawer offers high power and an integrated look for permanent installations.
4 Best for RVs
RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Air fry
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
$299.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
This 1.0 cu ft RV model combines 900 W output with a stated air fry mode, and it is one of two RV picks in the pool with that feature. Its listed capacity sits above the under-1.0 cu ft compact units.
Pros
- RV form factor
- 900 W output
- Air fry mode listed
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity
Cons
- No built-in or over-the-range mounting details are listed
- Not stated whether installation hardware is included
Good fit if
- RV owners who want microwave and air fry in one unit
- Travel kitchens with space for a 1.0 cu ft appliance
Skip if
- Home kitchens looking for a countertop-only microwave
- Anyone who does not need RV-specific construction
Verdict: A sensible RV-focused pick when you want both microwave cooking and air frying on the road.
5 Best air fryer combo for countertops
BLACK+DECKER 5-in-1 Microwave Oven Air Fryer Combo
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
$176.21 (as of 11/04/2026 22:03 PST - Details)
This BLACK+DECKER 0.9 cu ft unit lists 900 W output and an air fry function in a compact countertop body. The 5-in-1 name and air fry feature separate it from standard countertop microwaves in the pool.
Pros
- 900 W output
- Air fry function listed
- 0.9 cu ft countertop footprint
Cons
- No convection mode is listed separately
- Interior under 1.0 cu ft may be tight for full air-fry baskets
Good fit if
- Countertop users who want to reduce a separate air fryer
- Small kitchens with room for one compact appliance
Skip if
- Anyone who already owns a separate air fryer
- Households that need a larger microwave cavity
Verdict: The best compact countertop pick when a stated air fry mode is the priority.
6 Best smart countertop
GE Smart Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
The GE Smart Countertop model lists 900 W output, 0.9 cu ft capacity, and smart functions, making it the only smart countertop in this set. Its listed smart capability is the reason to choose it over sensor-only or preset-only compacts.
Pros
- Smart functions listed
- 900 W output
- 0.9 cu ft compact size
Cons
- No sensor cook or air fry is listed
- Smart setup may not matter to users who want simple controls
Good fit if
- Users who want app or voice control from a countertop microwave
- Smart-home kitchens with connected appliance setups
Skip if
- Anyone who prefers manual dials and buttons
- Users concerned about multiple connected accounts
Verdict: The GE Smart model is the countertop choice if connected features matter most.
7 Best retro compact
COMFEE' Retro Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Retro style
- Yes
$127.99 (as of 11/04/2026 22:21 PST - Details)
This COMFEE apricot retro unit provides 900 W output in a 0.9 cu ft countertop body. Among retro-styled picks, it offers higher output than the 800 W Nostalgia model.
Pros
- 900 W output for a retro-styled unit
- 0.9 cu ft countertop size
- Apricot finish stands out in the pool
Cons
- No sensor cook or smart features listed
- Retro finish may not match every kitchen
Good fit if
- Buyers who want a retro look with 900 W performance
- Dorm rooms, offices, or small kitchens
Skip if
- Anyone who wants a more neutral stainless appliance
- Cooks who need automatic sensor programs
Verdict: The COMFEE retro compact is the quickest of the retro picks in this pool.
8 Best compact stainless countertop
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
$108.85 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
This Toshiba 0.9 cu ft stainless model lists 900 W output and a compact footprint. It is a straightforward stainless option among the under-1.0 cu ft countertop group.
Pros
- 900 W output
- 0.9 cu ft compact footprint
- Stainless steel finish listed in the model name
Cons
- No sensor, smart, air fry, or convection features are listed
- Capacity under 1.0 cu ft
Good fit if
- People replacing a compact microwave with a simple stainless unit
- Small kitchens, break rooms, or offices
Skip if
- Anyone who needs auto-cook or sensor conveniences
- Households that regularly heat large casserole dishes
Verdict: A reliable, no-extras compact stainless pick at 900 W.
9 Best express cooking countertop
The Kenmore 0.9 cu ft model lists express cooking, six auto-preset menus, a child lock, and defrost. It is the only pick here with express cooking stated by the seller.
Pros
- Express cooking listed
- Six auto-preset menus
- Child lock listed
- 900 W output
Cons
- No sensor cooking listed
- 0.9 cu ft capacity is smaller than 1.0-plus cu ft models
Good fit if
- Users who want quick one-touch reheating
- Families with children who want a lock
Skip if
- Advanced cooks who prefer manual power levels
- Anyone looking for smart or air fry functions
Verdict: The Kenmore is a solid compact countertop for express cooking and preset programs at 900 W.
10 Best larger countertop
GE Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
$114.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)
This GE countertop offers 950 W output and 1.1 cu ft capacity, making it one of the highest-power countertop choices and larger than the under-1.0 cu ft compacts. Its six auto cooking settings and child lock add convenience.
Pros
- 950 W output, the highest among countertop picks
- 1.1 cu ft capacity
- Six auto cooking settings
- Child lock listed
Cons
- Not listed as sensor cooking
- Takes more counter space than 0.9 cu ft models
Good fit if
- Countertop users who want more power and capacity
- Households that regularly reheat larger plates
Skip if
- Anyone with very limited countertop space
- Users who need a drawer or over-the-range form
Verdict: The GE 1.1 cu ft countertop is the best way to get 950 W without installing a built-in.
11 Best over-the-range with air fry
BLACK+DECKER Over-the-Range Microwave Oven with Air Fryer
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
$405.94 (as of 11/04/2026 22:03 PST - Details)
This BLACK+DECKER is the over-the-range pick with an air fryer mode, combining 900 W output and 1.5 cu ft capacity. It gives the same 900 W power as the GE OTR but adds air fry to the mountable form factor.
Pros
- Over-the-range form factor
- 900 W output
- Air fry function listed
- 1.5 cu ft capacity
Cons
- Larger capacity unit needs proper OTR clearance
- No listed width, unlike the 30-inch GE OTR
Good fit if
- Kitchens that want air frying without losing countertop space
- Anyone replacing a range hood microwave and wanting extra modes
Skip if
- People who already have a separate countertop air fryer
- Homes without an over-the-range mounting location
Verdict: A good over-the-range alternative when air fry is a required feature.
12 Best premium built-in
Monogram ZSB9232V Statement 30 Inch Wide 1.7 Cu. Ft. 925 Watt Built
- Type
- Built-in
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Width
- 30 inch
- Convection
- Yes
$4,000.00 (as of 11/05/2026 00:16 PST - Details)
This Monogram 30-inch built-in combines a convection mode, 1.7 cu ft capacity, and 925 W output. It is the only 30-inch built-in with convection in the pool.
Pros
- Convection mode listed
- 1.7 cu ft capacity
- 30-inch width stated
- 925 W output
Cons
- Requires 30-inch built-in opening and 240V supply based on the listing
- Installation is more involved than a plug-in countertop model
Good fit if
- Design-driven kitchens with a 30-inch built-in slot
- Buyers who want convection baking plus microwave speed
Skip if
- Anyone renting or unable to meet 240V installation requirements
- Users who want a simple countertop microwave
Verdict: The Monogram is the premium 30-inch built-in choice for convection cooking.
13 Best RV convection combo
CONTOURE Built-In RV Air Fryer Microwave Combo
- Type
- Built-in
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
$359.00 (as of 11/04/2026 22:23 PST - Details)
This CONTOURE unit lists RV form factor, built-in mounting, air fry, and convection in one 0.9 cu ft package. It offers more listed cooking modes than the RecPro RV air fry microwave, though at a smaller capacity.
Pros
- RV and built-in form factor
- Air fry and convection both listed
- 900 W output
- 0.9 cu ft compact size
Cons
- Smaller capacity than the RecPro's 1.0 cu ft
- Installed form is less portable
Good fit if
- RV owners who want multiple cooking modes in a built-in footprint
- Users comfortable with a permanent RV installation
Skip if
- Travelers who want a portable countertop RV microwave
- Anyone who does not need convection on the road
Verdict: The best RV pick when you want both convection and air fry in a built-in unit.
14 Most preset programs
Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Retro style
- Yes
$164.98 (as of 11/05/2026 00:29 PST - Details)
This Nostalgia retro model lists 12 pre-programmed cooking settings, more than any other pick, while providing 800 W output in a 0.9 cu ft body. It is the retro option for users who want many one-touch programs over raw power.
Pros
- 12 pre-programmed cooking settings, the most in this list
- Retro styling
- 0.9 cu ft countertop size
Cons
- 800 W output, lower than the 900 W COMFEE retro
- No sensor or smart features listed
Good fit if
- Buyers who want broad preset coverage and a retro look
- Simple one-button reheating at a lower power level
Skip if
- Anyone who regularly heats large or dense foods quickly
- Users who want a modern stainless finish
Verdict: The Nostalgia offers the largest preset menu among the picks, with a modest 800 W output.
15 Best grill and convection combo
The BLACK+DECKER BXMY901E lists 900 W output with grill and convection functions, plus five power levels and two combined modes. It is the only pick in the pool that states a grill mode alongside convection.
Pros
- Grill and convection modes listed
- 900 W output
- Five power levels
- Defrost function listed
Cons
- Cubic-foot capacity not stated by the seller, though the model name lists 25 L
- Larger body than 0.9 cu ft countertop units
Good fit if
- Countertop cooks who want browning and convection without a built-in
- Users who do not need an over-the-range form factor
Skip if
- Anyone who wants a compact one-purpose microwave
- People who need a built-in or drawer install
Verdict: A distinctive pick for grill and convection cooking at 900 W.
The specs, compared
| # | Microwave | Type | Capacity | Wattage | Width | Convection | Air fry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panasonic Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 2 | GE 30" Over-the-Range Microwave Oven | Over the range | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | 30 inch | not stated | not stated |
| 3 | SHARP SMD2470AH Microwave Drawer Oven | Drawer | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | 24 inch | not stated | not stated |
| 4 | RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | Yes |
| 5 | BLACK+DECKER 5-in-1 Microwave Oven Air Fryer Combo | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 6 | GE Smart Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 7 | COMFEE' Retro Microwave Oven | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 8 | TOSHIBA Microwave Oven | not stated | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 9 | Kenmore Countertop Microwave | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 10 | GE Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 11 | BLACK+DECKER Over-the-Range Microwave Oven with Air Fryer | Over the range | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 12 | Monogram ZSB9232V Statement 30 Inch Wide 1.7 Cu. Ft. 925 Watt Built | Built-in | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | 30 inch | Yes | not stated |
| 13 | CONTOURE Built-In RV Air Fryer Microwave Combo | Built-in | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 14 | Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 15 | BLACK+DECKER BXMY901E | not stated | not stated | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | not stated |
Why these made the list
To build this guide, we took the 31 microwaves in the pool whose listed power falls in the 800 to 999 W range. We sorted them by form factor so each major type was represented: countertop, over-the-range, drawer, built-in, and RV. We then narrowed the field to 15 picks based on the stated specifications and avoided near-duplicate entries such as the same model sold in two colors. Prices on the page are live and read directly from the listing, so none of our awards depend on price. We did not test, measure, or handle any of these microwaves; every comparison here comes from the catalogue data and the makers' published information.
Things to weigh before buying
Power: what 800 to 999 W means
Microwave output in this class ranges from 800 to 999 W. Most of the 31 units in the pool are 900 W models, with a few 800 W entries from GE Profile, Nostalgia, and SENCOR, and 950 W entries from GE and Sharp. A 900 W unit will generally heat typical leftovers faster than an 800 W unit, while 950 W models sit at the top of this range. The difference is most noticeable with large or dense dishes, but the exact time depends on the food and container.
Capacity and interior size
The pool divides into interior sizes: under 1.0 cu ft, 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft, and 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft. Compact 0.9 cu ft models are the most common and fit small counters. Among countertop-style picks, the GE 1.1 cu ft model and the Sharp 1.2 cu ft drawers offer more room. Over-the-range units, including the GE 1.8 cu ft and BLACK+DECKER 1.5 cu ft, include two of the largest capacities in this list. For occasional reheating, a smaller cavity is usually fine; for plates and casseroles, compare the capacity listed in the catalogue.
Form factors: countertop, over-the-range, drawer, and built-in
Countertop models can be placed on any flat surface. Over-the-range units are designed to mount above a range; the GE 30-inch OTR and BLACK+DECKER OTR are examples. Drawer microwaves from Sharp fit into 24-inch or 30-inch cabinet openings. The Monogram and CONTOURE built-in models require permanent installation. RV units are listed separately by the sellers, so match the form factor to your kitchen or vehicle first.
Extra cooking modes and controls
Sensor cooking, air fry, convection, grill, and smart controls are the main differentiators in this pool. The Panasonic lists sensor cook and reheat, while the GE Smart lists connected controls. Air fry appears on the BLACK+DECKER OTR, the BLACK+DECKER 5-in-1, the RecPro, and the CONTOURE RV combo. Convection and grill modes appear on the Monogram, the CONTOURE RV combo, and the BLACK+DECKER BXMY901E. Decide which modes you will actually use before choosing a more complex machine.
Cooking safety and even heating
The FDA recommends covering food, stirring, and rotating for even cooking in a microwave, and allowing standing time before checking the internal temperature with a food thermometer. If your microwave has no turntable, the FDA says to rotate the dish by hand once or twice during cooking. Turntable presence is not stated for every unit in this pool, so check the seller's description if even heating matters to you.
Questions
Is 800 W enough for most microwave cooking?
Yes for reheating drinks, leftovers, and simple frozen meals, but 900 W models are more common in this pool and will generally finish the same task faster. The 800 W picks here, such as the Nostalgia retro unit and the GE Profile countertop model, are best for countertop users who prioritize style or compact size over speed. For denser foods and larger portions, a 900 W or 950 W unit is the safer choice.
What is the practical difference between 900 W and 950 W?
In this pool, 950 W appears on the GE 1.1 cu ft countertop and on the Sharp 24-inch and 30-inch drawer models. The 100 W difference is modest, but it can shave a few seconds off reheating times for dense foods. You are more likely to notice the difference in cavity size and form factor than in daily reheating speed. Match the listed power to the foods you heat most often.
Do all 800 to 999 W microwaves have a turntable?
No. Turntable features are not stated in the pool for every model. The FDA advises manually rotating the dish once or twice during cooking if the oven has no turntable. If even heating is important, check the seller's full description for turntable details before buying. Sharp drawer models typically conceal their control panels, but turntable information is not part of the catalogue summary used here.
Can I install an over-the-range microwave from this list myself?
Over-the-range models require mounting above a range and usually need to be secured to a cabinet or wall. The BLACK+DECKER OTR and GE 30-inch OTR are the two over-the-range picks here. Installation involves clearance and venting concerns that are not fully listed in the pool, so measure your opening and check the maker's installation instructions. If you are replacing an existing OTR unit, match the listed width where possible.
Are air fry and convection modes the same thing?
No. Convection uses a fan to circulate hot air for more even baking and roasting. Air fry is a convection-based mode optimized for crisping with less oil, and the sellers in this pool list it as a separate feature. Some picks, such as the CONTOURE RV combo, list both modes. For an over-the-range unit, the BLACK+DECKER OTR lists air fry but not convection. Check the maker's descriptions if you need one mode specifically.
Latest changes
- : First published.














