WikiMicrowave
Menu

When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. Our affiliate links ›

Best Microwaves Under 300 in 2026: 15 Picks Compared

The Panasonic NN-SN686S is the top pick for most kitchens in this budget class: it combines 1200 W output, inverter technology, a Genius Sensor and a 1.2 cu ft cavity in a stainless steel countertop that can also be built in. We chose it and 14 other models from a pool of budget microwave listings, comparing only the specifications published by the seller or maker. Prices appear live on the page.

15 picks from 47 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.

The list in brief

#PickMicrowavePrice
1Best overallPanasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In

$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)

2Best large countertopGE Countertop Microwave Oven
3Best inverter countertop with the largest cavityTOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter

$276.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

4Best for large meals with sensor cookingPanasonic Microwave Oven

$373.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)

5Best compact with a soft-close doorBreville BMO650SIL Compact Wave Soft Close Microwave Oven

$249.95 (as of 11/04/2026 22:06 PST - Details)

6Best air fry countertop with a smaller footprintGE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven

$199.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)

7Best air fry combo for larger batchesTOSHIBA 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Oven with Air Fryer

$271.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

8Best compact air fry comboTOSHIBA Air Fryer Combo Microwave

$199.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

9Best over-the-range for a standard 30 inch spaceGE 30" Over-the-Range Microwave 1.6 Cu. Ft.

$229.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)

10Best over-the-range with a 1.7 cu ft cavityMidea Over the Range Microwave Oven

$280.52 (as of 11/05/2026 00:12 PST - Details)

11Best over-the-range with a stated vent fanMAGNAVOX HOME 1.7 Cu. Ft. Over-the-Range Microwave Oven

$229.00 (as of 11/05/2026 00:04 PST - Details) Typical price: $279.00, 18% off

12Best for air fry, convection and inverter in oneTOSHIBA OptiChef Basic Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo

$399.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

13Best compact convection without inverterCONTOURE Air Fry Convection Microwave

$279.97 (as of 11/04/2026 22:23 PST - Details) Typical price: $299.97, 7% off

14Best for RVs and small spacesRV Microwave

$267.59 (as of 11/05/2026 00:59 PST - Details)

15Best RV microwave with air fryRecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft

$299.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)

Which pick fits you?

  • For a family countertop upgrade: If you want a mid-size countertop oven with even heating, the Panasonic 1.2 cu ft inverter model is the strongest all-around pick in this budget band. See pick 1
  • For an over-the-range replacement: If you are swapping out an old hood microwave, the GE 30 inch over-the-range model gives you a familiar 1.6 cu ft cavity and 1000 W to 1199 W of power in a standard 30 inch fit. See pick 9
  • For air fry and microwave in one: The TOSHIBA 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave with Air Fryer adds a 1.5 cu ft microwave and an air fryer function to the same appliance. See pick 7
  • For a compact countertop: With a 0.9 cu ft footprint, the TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic adds air frying and convection without dominating a small counter. See pick 12

The full list of 15

1 Best overall

Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In

Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In

Type
Countertop
Capacity
1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
Wattage
1200 W or more
Sensor cooking
Yes
Inverter
Yes

$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

This 1.2 cu ft countertop model pairs 1200 W output with Panasonic's inverter technology and a Genius Sensor, which you do not see together for this budget in most of the pool. It is one of only two Panasonic units here with a sensor, and it is the only 1200 W inverter unit at this size in this segment.

Pros

  • 1200 W output, tied for the highest wattage in this list
  • Inverter technology for steady heating power
  • Genius Sensor for automatic cooking adjustments
  • Can be used as a countertop or built-in model

Cons

  • 1.2 cu ft capacity is smaller than the 1.5 to 2.2 cu ft models here
  • No air fry or convection mode

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want even reheating and sensor cooking in a mid-size countertop unit
  • People who may want the option to install the oven under a cabinet

Skip if

  • You need a 1.5 cu ft or larger cavity for big casserole dishes
  • You want air frying or convection in the same appliance

Verdict: The Panasonic NN-SN686S is the most balanced countertop microwave in this budget tier for sensor cooking and inverter power.

2 Best large countertop

GE Countertop Microwave Oven

GE Countertop Microwave Oven

Type
Countertop
Capacity
2.0 cu ft or more
Wattage
1200 W or more

View on Amazon

This GE countertop model has the largest cavity in the pool at 2.0 cu ft while keeping 1200 W output, which makes it a straightforward choice for big plates and batch reheating. It is a white countertop unit, and it is one of only three picks here with a 2.0 cu ft or larger cavity.

Pros

  • 2.0 cu ft cavity, the largest in this list
  • 1200 W output, tied for the highest wattage in this list
  • Simple countertop design with no extra cooking modes to learn

Cons

  • Takes up more counter space than 1.0 to 1.7 cu ft models
  • No sensor, inverter, air fry or convection features

Good fit if

  • Families who regularly reheat large dishes and family-size plates
  • Buyers who want the simplicity of a single-purpose countertop microwave

Skip if

  • Counter space is tight
  • You want sensor cooking or inverter heating

Verdict: The GE 2.0 cu ft countertop microwave is the largest-capacity way to spend in this budget band.

3 Best inverter countertop with the largest cavity

TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter

TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter

Type
Countertop
Capacity
2.0 cu ft or more
Wattage
1200 W or more
Sensor cooking
Yes
Inverter
Yes

$276.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

This TOSHIBA countertop model combines a 2.2 cu ft cavity, the biggest in the whole pool, with inverter technology and 1200 W output. It is the only inverter pick in this list with a 2.0 cu ft or larger capacity.

Pros

  • 2.2 cu ft cavity, the largest in the pool
  • 1200 W output and inverter technology
  • Countertop design from a maker with a large microwave lineup

Cons

  • No sensor cooking listed
  • Larger footprint than all other picks except the 2.0 cu ft GE

Good fit if

  • Households that cook or reheat in large containers
  • Buyers who want inverter heating without paying for a smaller Panasonic

Skip if

  • You have limited counter space
  • You want automatic sensor programs

Verdict: The TOSHIBA 2.2 cu ft inverter microwave is the largest inverter option in this budget band.

4 Best for large meals with sensor cooking

Panasonic Microwave Oven

Panasonic Microwave Oven

Type
Countertop
Capacity
2.0 cu ft or more
Wattage
1200 W or more
Sensor cooking
Yes
Inverter
Yes

$373.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)

Outside this guide's budget at today's price.

View on Amazon

This Panasonic is the second inverter model in the list, and it brings the same 1200 W and Genius Sensor as the top pick but in a 2.0 cu ft or larger stainless steel countertop body. It is the only pick in the pool with a large cavity, inverter, and sensor cooking combined.

Pros

  • 2.0 cu ft or larger capacity with 1200 W output
  • Inverter technology and Genius Sensor
  • Stainless steel countertop styling

Cons

  • No air fry or convection modes
  • Larger footprint than the 1.2 cu ft Panasonic top pick

Good fit if

  • People who want Panasonic inverter heating with room for big dishes
  • Buyers who regularly use automatic sensor programs

Skip if

  • You need air frying or convection
  • You prefer a smaller, lower-profile countertop oven

Verdict: The larger Panasonic inverter model is the best sensor-cooking choice when you need a 2.0 cu ft cavity.

5 Best compact with a soft-close door

The Breville Compact Wave is the only pick in this list that lists a soft-close door, which is useful in a tight kitchen. Its specs are largely not stated by the seller in the catalogue, so the award rests on the compact form and the door mechanism rather than wattage or cavity size.

Pros

  • Soft-close door, unique among these picks
  • Compact Wave design for smaller counters
  • Silver finish from a maker known for kitchen appliances

Cons

  • Power and capacity are not stated by the seller
  • No sensor, inverter, air fry or convection features listed

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want a smaller microwave with a damped door
  • Design-focused kitchens where the silver finish and soft close matter

Skip if

  • You need a stated wattage or capacity before buying
  • You want sensor cooking or air frying

Verdict: The Breville Compact Wave is the pick for a compact microwave with a soft-close door.

6 Best air fry countertop with a smaller footprint

GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven

GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven

Type
Countertop
Capacity
1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
Wattage
1000 to 1199 W
Convection
Yes
Air fry
Yes

$199.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)

Outside this guide's budget at today's price.

View on Amazon

This GE air fry countertop microwave offers the 1000 to 1199 W range and a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft cavity, giving you air frying without moving to a larger combo unit. It sits between the compact TOSHIBA OptiChef and the larger TOSHIBA 4-in-1 on size.

Pros

  • Air fry function in a countertop microwave
  • 1000 to 1199 W power range
  • 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size fits a standard counter

Cons

  • Smaller cavity than the TOSHIBA 4-in-1 air fry model
  • No convection or inverter features listed

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want to try air frying without a full countertop air fryer
  • People who want a second appliance that still cooks with microwaves

Skip if

  • You need a 1.5 cu ft or larger air fry microwave
  • You want convection baking along with air frying

Verdict: The GE 4-in-1 air fry countertop microwave is a compact air fry combination in this budget tier.

7 Best air fry combo for larger batches

TOSHIBA 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Oven with Air Fryer

TOSHIBA 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Oven with Air Fryer

Type
Countertop
Capacity
1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
Wattage
1000 to 1199 W
Convection
Yes
Air fry
Yes
Sensor cooking
Yes

$271.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

The TOSHIBA 4-in-1 combines a 1.5 cu ft cavity with 1000 to 1199 W power and air frying, which is more space than the GE air fry model offers. It is the only air fry pick here with a 1.5 cu ft or larger capacity.

Pros

  • 1.5 cu ft cavity for larger air fry batches
  • Air fryer function built into a countertop microwave
  • 1000 to 1199 W power range

Cons

  • No convection or inverter features listed
  • Larger than the GE 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft air fry model

Good fit if

  • Small households that want air fry capacity for side dishes
  • Buyers who want one appliance instead of a microwave and a separate air fryer

Skip if

  • You want a dedicated convection oven mode
  • You have very limited counter space

Verdict: The TOSHIBA 4-in-1 is the air fry combo to pick when you need a 1.5 cu ft cavity.

8 Best compact air fry combo

TOSHIBA Air Fryer Combo Microwave

TOSHIBA Air Fryer Combo Microwave

Capacity
1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
Convection
Yes
Air fry
Yes

$199.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

Outside this guide's budget at today's price.

View on Amazon

This TOSHIBA air fryer combo microwave lists air frying and a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft cavity, which puts it between the smaller GE and the larger 4-in-1 TOSHIBA. It is a black stainless steel model for buyers who want the air fry mode with the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size.

Pros

  • Air fryer function with a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft cavity
  • Black stainless steel finish
  • Mid-size footprint between the GE and the 4-in-1 TOSHIBA

Cons

  • No full convection mode listed
  • Smaller cavity than the TOSHIBA 4-in-1

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft microwave with air frying
  • People who prefer a black stainless finish

Skip if

  • You need a 1.5 cu ft or larger cavity
  • You want inverter or sensor cooking

Verdict: The TOSHIBA air fryer combo is the right mid-size air fry microwave in this budget band.

9 Best over-the-range for a standard 30 inch space

GE 30" Over-the-Range Microwave 1.6 Cu. Ft.

GE 30" Over-the-Range Microwave 1.6 Cu. Ft.

Type
Over the range
Capacity
1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
Wattage
1000 to 1199 W
Width
30 inch

$229.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

This GE over-the-range microwave gives you a 30 inch width, the common fit for a standard range, with 1000 to 1199 W power and a 1.6 cu ft cavity. It is one of the most straightforward 30 inch over-the-range units in the pool.

Pros

  • 30 inch width for standard over-the-range installation
  • 1.6 cu ft capacity in the 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft range
  • 1000 to 1199 W power

Cons

  • No sensor cooking listed
  • Over-the-range installation is more involved than a countertop setup

Good fit if

  • Kitchens replacing an existing 30 inch over-the-range microwave
  • Buyers who want to free up counter space

Skip if

  • You rent and cannot install an over-the-range unit
  • You need a 2.0 cu ft or larger cavity

Verdict: The GE 30 inch over-the-range microwave is the straightforward replacement pick for standard 30 inch openings.

10 Best over-the-range with a 1.7 cu ft cavity

Midea Over the Range Microwave Oven

Midea Over the Range Microwave Oven

Type
Over the range
Capacity
1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
Wattage
1000 to 1199 W
Smart or Wi-Fi
Yes

$280.52 (as of 11/05/2026 00:12 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

The Midea over-the-range microwave lists a 1.7 cu ft cavity and 1000 to 1199 W power, which are the same core specs as several other over-the-range units in this list. It is a stainless steel model for buyers who want that standard over-the-range size.

Pros

  • 1.7 cu ft capacity in the 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft range
  • 1000 to 1199 W power
  • Stainless steel finish

Cons

  • No sensor cooking listed
  • No stated vent fan airflow compared with the Magnavox 300 CFM model

Good fit if

  • Buyers replacing an over-the-range microwave with a standard 1.7 cu ft cavity
  • Kitchens that want a stainless steel look

Skip if

  • You want a 30 inch wide model specifically
  • You need a high-airflow vent fan

Verdict: The Midea over-the-range microwave delivers the standard 1.7 cu ft over-the-range package in this budget tier.

11 Best over-the-range with a stated vent fan

MAGNAVOX HOME 1.7 Cu. Ft. Over-the-Range Microwave Oven

MAGNAVOX HOME 1.7 Cu. Ft. Over-the-Range Microwave Oven

Type
Over the range
Capacity
1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
Wattage
1000 to 1199 W

$229.00 (as of 11/05/2026 00:04 PST - Details) Typical price: $279.00, 18% off

View on Amazon

This Magnavox over-the-range model is the only pick here that states a 300 CFM vent fan in its name, which is useful if you want a spec for range ventilation. It has the standard 1.7 cu ft cavity and 1000 to 1199 W power of this over-the-range group.

Pros

  • 300 CFM vent fan stated, unique among these picks
  • 1.7 cu ft capacity
  • 1000 to 1199 W power

Cons

  • No sensor cooking listed
  • No stated width in the pool entry

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want a stated vent fan airflow number for kitchen air movement
  • Over-the-range shoppers who want a stainless steel finish

Skip if

  • You need a compact 24 inch over-the-range model
  • You want sensor cooking

Verdict: The Magnavox over-the-range microwave is the pick when you want a stated 300 CFM vent fan.

12 Best for air fry, convection and inverter in one

TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo

TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo

Type
Countertop
Capacity
Under 1.0 cu ft
Convection
Yes
Air fry
Yes
Inverter
Yes

$399.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)

Outside this guide's budget at today's price.

View on Amazon

This TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic is the only pick in the pool that combines air fry, convection, and inverter technology in one listed unit. It has a 0.9 cu ft cavity, so it trades capacity for that set of cooking modes.

Pros

  • Air fry, convection and inverter all in one listed appliance
  • Compact 0.9 cu ft footprint
  • Countertop design

Cons

  • 0.9 cu ft cavity is smaller than most picks in this list
  • No sensor cooking listed

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want maximum cooking modes in a small countertop unit
  • People who reheat small portions and want air fry or convection occasionally

Skip if

  • You cook large casseroles or whole chickens
  • You want a simple one-purpose microwave

Verdict: The TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic packs air fry, convection and inverter cooking into a compact 0.9 cu ft microwave.

13 Best compact convection without inverter

CONTOURE Air Fry Convection Microwave

CONTOURE Air Fry Convection Microwave

Capacity
Under 1.0 cu ft
Wattage
800 to 999 W
Convection
Yes
Air fry
Yes

$279.97 (as of 11/04/2026 22:23 PST - Details) Typical price: $299.97, 7% off

View on Amazon

The CONTOURE air fry convection microwave gives you air fry and convection in a 0.9 cu ft body without the inverter feature, making it a simpler compact combo than the TOSHIBA OptiChef. It is one of only two convection picks in this list.

Pros

  • Air fry and convection modes listed
  • Compact 0.9 cu ft size
  • Black finish

Cons

  • No inverter technology listed
  • Not from one of the major microwave makers in this list

Good fit if

  • Buyers who want convection and air frying in a small footprint
  • People who do not need inverter power control

Skip if

  • You want inverter heating
  • You prefer a brand like Panasonic, GE or TOSHIBA

Verdict: The CONTOURE compact is the simplest way to get convection and air fry in a small microwave in this budget band.

14 Best for RVs and small spaces

RV Microwave

RV Microwave

Capacity
Under 1.0 cu ft
RV
Yes

$267.59 (as of 11/05/2026 00:59 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

The Furrion RV microwave lists a 0.9 cu ft cavity in a black body designed for RV installation, which fits the compact use case better than the larger RecPro RV air fry model. It is the smaller of the two RV picks here.

Pros

  • RV-specific design with a 0.9 cu ft cavity
  • Compact size for campers and small kitchens
  • Black finish

Cons

  • No air fry function
  • Smaller than the RecPro 1.0 cu ft RV air fry model

Good fit if

  • RV owners replacing a compact built-in microwave
  • Tiny kitchens that want a no-frills small oven

Skip if

  • You want air frying in an RV microwave
  • You need a 1.0 cu ft or larger cavity

Verdict: The Furrion RV microwave is the compact RV pick when you do not need air frying.

15 Best RV microwave with air fry

RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft

RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft

Capacity
1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
Wattage
800 to 999 W
Air fry
Yes
RV
Yes

$299.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)

View on Amazon

This RecPro RV air fry microwave is the only RV pick in the pool that also lists air frying, and it does so with a 1.0 cu ft cavity and 800 to 999 W power. It is the more feature-rich RV option in this list.

Pros

  • Air fry function in an RV microwave
  • 1.0 cu ft cavity, larger than the Furrion RV pick
  • Black finish

Cons

  • 800 to 999 W power is lower than the 1000 W+ countertop picks
  • RV-specific form may not be ideal for a standard kitchen counter

Good fit if

  • RV owners who want air frying without a separate appliance
  • Buyers replacing an RV microwave who want a slightly larger cavity

Skip if

  • You want 1000 W or higher output
  • You need a standard countertop microwave for a home kitchen

Verdict: The RecPro RV air fry microwave is the only RV-sized pick here with a listed air fry mode.

The specs, compared

#MicrowaveTypeCapacityWattageWidthConvectionAir fry
1Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-InCountertop1.0 to 1.4 cu ft1200 W or morenot statednot statednot stated
2GE Countertop Microwave OvenCountertop2.0 cu ft or more1200 W or morenot statednot statednot stated
3TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with InverterCountertop2.0 cu ft or more1200 W or morenot statednot statednot stated
4Panasonic Microwave OvenCountertop2.0 cu ft or more1200 W or morenot statednot statednot stated
5Breville BMO650SIL Compact Wave Soft Close Microwave OvenCountertopnot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated
6GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave OvenCountertop1.0 to 1.4 cu ft1000 to 1199 Wnot statedYesYes
7TOSHIBA 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Oven with Air FryerCountertop1.5 to 1.9 cu ft1000 to 1199 Wnot statedYesYes
8TOSHIBA Air Fryer Combo Microwavenot stated1.0 to 1.4 cu ftnot statednot statedYesYes
9GE 30" Over-the-Range Microwave 1.6 Cu. Ft.Over the range1.5 to 1.9 cu ft1000 to 1199 W30 inchnot statednot stated
10Midea Over the Range Microwave OvenOver the range1.5 to 1.9 cu ft1000 to 1199 Wnot statednot statednot stated
11MAGNAVOX HOME 1.7 Cu. Ft. Over-the-Range Microwave OvenOver the range1.5 to 1.9 cu ft1000 to 1199 Wnot statednot statednot stated
12TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic Countertop Microwave Air Fryer ComboCountertopUnder 1.0 cu ftnot statednot statedYesYes
13CONTOURE Air Fry Convection Microwavenot statedUnder 1.0 cu ft800 to 999 Wnot statedYesYes
14RV Microwavenot statedUnder 1.0 cu ftnot statednot statednot statednot stated
15RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ftnot stated1.0 to 1.4 cu ft800 to 999 Wnot statednot statedYes

Why these made the list

The catalogue for this budget segment contained 43 listed microwaves. From those, 15 picks were selected to cover the main formats buyers look for: countertop, over-the-range, compact, air fryer, convection, inverter, sensor, RV and large-capacity models. Picks come from established makers where possible, and near-duplicate listings were folded into single entries. Every choice is based on the specifications in the catalogue or published by the maker; nobody at the site has used these microwaves. The amount shown under each product is the live listing value at the time noted on the page, so it can change after you look.

Things to weigh before buying

Decide between countertop and over-the-range first

The two main form factors in this budget band are countertop and over-the-range. Countertop models like the GE 2.0 cu ft unit sit on a counter, plug into a standard outlet, and are easy to move. Over-the-range models like the GE 30 inch or Midea 1.7 cu ft replace the hood above your stove, which frees up counter space but requires installation and a space that fits the width. If you rent, a countertop model is usually the safer choice.

The pool for this guide holds more countertop units than over-the-range units, which is typical for microwaves in this budget segment. If you already have a 30 inch opening, look for a model that states its width. In this list only the GE 30 inch over-the-range and the Frigidaire 30 inch over-the-range state a 30 inch width.

Match the cavity size to your dishes

Capacity is listed in cubic feet, and the picks here range from 0.9 cu ft compact models up to 2.2 cu ft. A 0.9 to 1.0 cu ft microwave fits a dinner plate and is good for small kitchens, dorms, RVs, or reheating single portions. A 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft model handles casserole dishes, larger plates, and more leftovers. A 2.0 cu ft or larger cavity, like the GE 2.0 cu ft or TOSHIBA 2.2 cu ft, gives you the most room for big containers.

Consider your largest regular dish. If you often reheat a full lasagna pan or a large mixing bowl, a compact unit will frustrate you even if it fits your budget. If you only heat a mug of coffee or a small plate, a 2.0 cu ft microwave takes up unnecessary counter space.

Power: what wattage means for cooking speed

Wattage determines how fast a microwave heats food. The picks in this list span 800 to 999 W (the RecPro RV air fry model), 1000 to 1199 W (most over-the-range and several countertop models), and 1200 W or more (the GE 2.0 cu ft and both Panasonic units). Higher wattage generally means shorter cook times for the same food, but the difference between 1000 W and 1200 W is smaller than the jump from a 700 W compact unit to a 1000 W standard unit.

Some pool entries do not state wattage at all. The Breville Compact Wave, for example, has no power or capacity listed by the seller in the pool, so it should only be chosen if the soft-close door and compact form matter more than a stated wattage.

Inverter, sensor cooking and automatic programs

Most microwaves run the magnetron at full power or cycle it on and off to lower the cooking level. Inverter microwaves instead adjust the power level continuously, which makers say gives more even heating at lower power settings, especially when defrosting or melting. In this list, the Panasonic NN-SN686S, Panasonic 2.0 cu ft stainless model, TOSHIBA 2.2 cu ft inverter, and TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic all state inverter technology.

Sensor cooking uses a moisture or humidity sensor to adjust cooking time automatically, which can reduce overcooking for foods like leftovers, vegetables and popcorn. In this list, the Panasonic NN-SN686S and Panasonic 2.0 cu ft stainless model state a Genius Sensor, and the Farberware over-the-range model states sensor cooking. If you regularly defrost meat, melt chocolate, or cook at reduced power, an inverter model can help. If you want automatic timing decisions, look for a sensor model.

Air fry, convection and multi-function models

Some microwaves in this budget band also list an air fryer, convection heating, or both. Air fry mode uses hot air circulation to crisp food that a standard microwave would steam. Convection mode adds a heating element and a fan so the cavity can bake or roast more like a small oven. The TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic is the only pick here that lists air fry, convection and inverter together; the CONTOURE compact lists air fry and convection without inverter.

Multi-function models are useful when you have limited counter space and want fewer appliances. The trade-off is usually capacity: the OptiChef and CONTOURE are both 0.9 cu ft, and they carry more cooking modes than the larger GE 4-in-1 air fry model. Decide which mode you will use most, because no single microwave in this budget tier does everything at a large size.

Check safety and food handling basics

Microwave ovens sold in the United States are regulated as radiation-emitting electronic products, and the FDA sets performance standards for them. You do not need to do anything special to verify safety when buying a new unit from a major maker, but it helps to follow the same reheating rules for any microwave. The FDA recommends covering food, stirring and rotating for even cooking, allowing standing time, and checking internal temperature with a food thermometer when reheating leftovers.

If you are buying a used or refurbished microwave, make sure the door closes firmly and the seals look intact. The FDA's radiation-emitting products page is the place to go if you ever have a safety concern about a specific electronic product.

Questions

What is the best microwave in this budget class?

For most kitchens, the Panasonic NN-SN686S is the best overall pick in this budget class: it has 1200 W output, inverter technology, a Genius Sensor, a 1.2 cu ft cavity, and a stainless steel countertop design that can also be built in. If you need a larger cavity, the GE 2.0 cu ft countertop model and the TOSHIBA 2.2 cu ft inverter model offer the most space in this range.

Is 1000 watts enough for a microwave?

Yes. Most standard countertop and over-the-range microwaves in this guide list 1000 to 1199 W, and that range is enough for everyday reheating, defrosting and cooking. The 1200 W models here may heat slightly faster, and the 800 to 999 W RecPro RV model is the lowest wattage pick in this list, which is still acceptable for RV use but slower than the rest.

What is an inverter microwave?

An inverter microwave adjusts the magnetron's power output continuously instead of cycling it on and off. This gives more even cooking at lower power levels, which can help when defrosting, melting chocolate, or simmering sauces. In this guide, the Panasonic NN-SN686S, the larger Panasonic stainless model, the TOSHIBA 2.2 cu ft inverter, and the TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic list inverter technology.

What size microwave should I choose in this budget band?

Choose the cavity size by what you cook. A 0.9 to 1.0 cu ft microwave is compact and suits small kitchens, dorms, RVs, or single portions. A 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft microwave is the most common family size and fits standard plates and casserole dishes. A 2.0 cu ft or larger microwave, like the GE 2.0 cu ft or TOSHIBA 2.2 cu ft, gives the most room for large containers.

Can I install an over-the-range microwave in this budget band?

Yes. Several over-the-range microwaves in this guide fit this budget band, including the Midea 1.7 cu ft, the GE 30 inch 1.6 cu ft, and the Magnavox 1.7 cu ft with a 300 CFM vent fan. Over-the-range installation requires a 30 inch or compatible opening, a nearby electrical outlet, and mounting into the wall or cabinet, so it is usually more involved than placing a countertop unit.

Are air fryer microwaves worth buying?

An air fryer microwave can be worth it if you want one appliance that both microwaves and crisps food, especially with limited counter space. In this guide, the GE 4-in-1 and TOSHIBA 4-in-1 offer air frying in countertop designs, while the TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic and CONTOURE add convection. The trade-offs are usually smaller cavity sizes and fewer dedicated microwave features than a plain 1200 W unit.

Latest changes

  • : First published.

Sources

More guides like this