Best Inverter Microwaves in 2026: 13 Picks Compared on Specs
The Panasonic NN-SN65KB is the top pick here. It combines a 1200 W or more power specification with sensor cooking and a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity, which covers most day-to-day reheating and defrosting in an inverter-equipped model. The guide covers the 13 inverter microwaves in the catalog, from flatbed ovens and large-capacity countertop units to compact sensor models and air fryer combos. Prices on the page are live from the store listing; nobody on the team has tested these units.
13 picks from 21 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.
The list in brief
Which pick fits you?
- For everyday reheating: If you mostly heat leftovers, drinks, and frozen dinners, the NN-SN65KB gives you 1200 W or more and sensor settings in a standard 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft body. See pick 2
- For flatbed fans: The Toshiba flatbed has an open interior with no turntable and 1200 W or more, so it is the one to compare if you prefer that layout. See pick 1
- For compact kitchens: The 0.9 cu ft Panasonic is the smallest sensor pick and adds 15 auto cooking presets, which suits small counters and one- or two-person households. See pick 12
- For multipurpose cooking: The HomeChef adds air fry and convection modes to inverter microwave cooking, with smart presets and app-linked recipes in the seller's description. See pick 9
The full list of 13
1 Best flatbed
TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$199.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
The Toshiba flatbed is the flatbed pick in this guide: it carries a 1200 W or more specification and a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity, which is the most common size here. The open floor is the selling point; there is no turntable to work around.
Pros
- Flatbed interior with no turntable listed
- 1200 W or more power category
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity
- Inverter technology is listed by the seller
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode listed
- No convection or air fry mode listed
- Capacity is not the largest in this guide
Good fit if
- People who want an easy-to-wipe open microwave floor
- Buyers who want a 1200 W or more inverter in the common size
Skip if
- Anyone who wants a sensor to adjust cooking automatically
- Those who need a 2.0 cu ft or more oven
Verdict: A flatbed inverter oven with a top-tier power specification and the most common countertop capacity.
2 Best overall
Panasonic NN-SN65KB Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology 1200W
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$249.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The NN-SN65KB is the strongest all-round pick in the pool. It adds a sensor to inverter technology in a 1200 W or more, 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft countertop design, which covers most household reheating and defrosting. The sensor puts it ahead of the Toshiba flatbed and Emerson for cooks who do not want to set times for every dish.
Pros
- Sensor cooking mode listed
- 1200 W or more power category
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity
- Panasonic brand with inverter flag
Cons
- No flatbed design stated
- No convection or air fry mode listed
- Capacity is not in the larger 1.5 cu ft or 2.0 cu ft bands
Good fit if
- Households that reheat and defrost every day
- Buyers who want a sensor to handle the timing
Skip if
- People who need a large 2.0 cu ft or more oven
- Anyone who wants air fryer or convection modes in one appliance
Verdict: A sensor-equipped 1200 W or more inverter model in the most common countertop size.
3 Best with 10 power levels
Emerson 1.2 Cu. Ft. Microwave Oven with Inverter
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Inverter
- Yes
$125.94 (as of 11/04/2026 22:46 PST - Details)
The Emerson is the only pick in the pool that lists 10 power levels, a feature for cooks who adjust intensity by hand. It also has 8 pre-programmed settings and an LED display, in a 1000 to 1199 W, 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft package. It has no sensor, so it is not competing with the Panasonic sensor models.
Pros
- 10 power levels listed
- 8 pre-programmed settings listed
- 1000 to 1199 W power category
- Timer and LED display listed
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode listed
- Power is one step below the 1200 W or more tier
- No flatbed design stated
Good fit if
- Cooks who prefer manual power control with many levels
- Shoppers who want preset buttons and a timer display
Skip if
- Buyers who want automated sensor cooking
- Anyone who needs a 1200 W or more oven
Verdict: A straightforward inverter oven with more manual power levels than the other picks.
4 Best 1100 W flatbed
Sharp SMC1174KS Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Inverter
- Yes
$169.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:10 PST - Details)
The Sharp is the second flatbed in the guide and the only one in the 1100 W tier from the seller's name. It keeps the same 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity range as the Toshiba flatbed while dropping into the 1000 to 1199 W power category. That makes it a useful comparison for anyone who does not need the highest 1200 W or more power tier.
Pros
- Flatbed interior with no turntable listed
- 1100 W in the seller's name
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity
- Inverter technology listed
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode listed
- Power is below the 1200 W or more tier
- No convection or air fry mode listed
Good fit if
- Flatbed shoppers who want a mid-tier power specification
- Buyers who prefer the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size
Skip if
- People who want sensor cooking
- Those who need the top 1200 W or more power tier
Verdict: A flatbed Sharp inverter model in the 1000 to 1199 W tier.
5 Best programmable multi-function
FRIGIDAIRE Microwave Oven
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Inverter
- Yes
$149.99 (as of 11/04/2026 22:58 PST - Details)
The Frigidaire is the multi-function programmable option in the pool: the seller lists programmable controls and multi-function cooking in a 1000 to 1199 W, 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft inverter oven. It is an alternative to the Emerson for buyers who want more programmability rather than manual power levels.
Pros
- Programmable controls listed
- Multi-function cooking modes listed
- 1000 to 1199 W power category
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode listed
- No flatbed design stated
- Power is one step below the 1200 W or more tier
Good fit if
- Buyers who want preset multi-function programs
- Cooks who like a standard-size countertop oven
Skip if
- Buyers who want sensor-assisted timing
- Anyone who needs a 2.0 cu ft or more capacity
Verdict: A programmable 1000 to 1199 W inverter oven for standard countertop use.
6 Best large-capacity countertop without a sensor
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 2.0 cu ft or more
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$276.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
For buyers who only need capacity, the Toshiba countertop gives you a 2.0 cu ft or more oven and a 1200 W or more specification. It sits in the largest capacity band in the guide but does not carry a sensor flag, so it suits manual timers and large batches.
Pros
- 2.0 cu ft or more capacity category
- 1200 W or more power category
- Toshiba brand with inverter flag
- Countertop form listed
Cons
- No sensor cooking mode listed
- No flatbed design stated
- No convection or air fry mode listed
Good fit if
- Households that cook larger casseroles or reheat multiple plates
- Buyers who want the 2.0 cu ft or more size without a sensor
Skip if
- People with very limited counter space
- Cooks who want sensor controls for defrost and reheat
Verdict: A large 2.0 cu ft or more inverter countertop model without sensor controls.
7 Best countertop or built-in
Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
This Panasonic is the only pick whose seller name mentions both countertop and built-in placement. It also has a sensor, 1200 W or more, and 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity, so it covers the same everyday jobs as the overall pick while adding placement flexibility.
Pros
- Countertop or built-in placement listed
- Sensor cooking mode listed
- 1200 W or more power category
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity
Cons
- No flatbed design stated
- No convection or air fry mode listed
- Built-in installation details are not stated by the seller
Good fit if
- People who want the option to set the oven into cabinetry
- Buyers who want a sensor-equipped 1200 W or more model
Skip if
- Those who need a flatbed interior
- Anyone who does not want to plan a built-in install
Verdict: A flexible countertop or built-in model with sensor cooking and 1200 W or more power.
8 Best 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft sensor model
TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$179.86 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
The ML-EM45PIT is the only pick in the pool with a 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft capacity range, which is a middle option between the common 1.0 to 1.4 band and the 2.0 cu ft or more units. It adds a sensor and a 1200 W or more specification, making it a strong choice for cooks who want extra room without moving to the largest countertop size.
Pros
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft capacity category
- Sensor cooking mode listed
- 1200 W or more power category
- Countertop form listed
Cons
- No flatbed design stated
- No convection or air fry mode listed
- Not the largest capacity band in the guide
Good fit if
- Cooks who want a middle size between standard and the largest countertop models
- Buyers who want a sensor in the 1200 W or more tier
Skip if
- People who need 2.0 cu ft or more
- Those who want a flatbed interior
Verdict: A sensor-equipped inverter model in the mid-large capacity band.
9 Best convection and air fryer combo
Panasonic HomeChef 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
$439.99 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The HomeChef is the most capable multipurpose machine in the pool. The seller lists it as a 4-in-1 countertop microwave air fryer combo with convection, 20 presets, smart controls, and app-linked recipes, in a 1000 to 1199 W, 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft body. It is the pick to compare if one appliance needs to do more than basic microwaving.
Pros
- Air fry mode listed
- Convection mode listed
- 20 presets and app-linked recipes in the seller's name
- Smart controls listed
Cons
- Power is in the 1000 to 1199 W tier, not the top tier
- Capacity is not in the 2.0 cu ft or more band
- No flatbed design stated
Good fit if
- People who want microwave, air fryer, and convection in one unit
- Buyers who like presets and app-linked cooking
Skip if
- Anyone who wants a simple, no-frills microwave
- Those who want a 2.0 cu ft or more capacity
Verdict: A 4-in-1 countertop unit that adds air frying and convection to inverter microwave cooking.
10 Best compact air fryer combo
TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$399.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
The OptiChef Basic is the compact multipurpose pick: the seller lists an under 1.0 cu ft body with air fry, convection bake, and broil. Power is the missing piece in the seller's data, with no wattage category stated, so buy it for the feature set rather than for a specific power number.
Pros
- Air fry mode listed
- Convection bake and broil listed
- Under 1.0 cu ft capacity
- Inverter technology listed
Cons
- Power specification not stated by the seller
- No sensor cooking mode listed
- Under 1.0 cu ft capacity limits large dishes
Good fit if
- Compact kitchens that want air frying in a small countertop unit
- Buyers who already have a power target in mind and want extra cooking modes
Skip if
- People who need a stated wattage before buying
- Anyone who regularly cooks large casseroles
Verdict: A compact inverter oven with air fry and convection modes, though power is not stated.
11 Best large-capacity with sensor
Panasonic Microwave Oven with Cyclonic Wave Inverter Technology
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 2.0 cu ft or more
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$474.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The Cyclonic Wave is the other pick in the 2.0 cu ft or more band, and it adds a sensor that the Toshiba large-capacity model does not have. The seller lists a 1200 W or more specification and a countertop form, so it is the most complete option for people who need the largest oven on this list.
Pros
- 2.0 cu ft or more capacity category
- Sensor cooking mode listed
- 1200 W or more power category
- Countertop form listed
Cons
- No flatbed design stated
- No convection or air fry mode listed
- Large capacity band is more than many kitchens need
Good fit if
- Households that want the largest capacity with sensor cooking
- Buyers who want a 1200 W or more countertop oven
Skip if
- People with very limited counter space
- Anyone who prefers a smaller standard-size oven
Verdict: The largest-capacity sensor model on the list, at 1200 W or more.
12 Best compact with sensor
Panasonic Countertop Microwave Ovens
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
This Panasonic is the other compact pick and the smallest sensor model in the guide. At under 1.0 cu ft with a 1000 to 1199 W specification and 15 auto cooking presets, it suits small kitchens without giving up sensor-assisted cooking.
Pros
- Under 1.0 cu ft capacity
- Sensor cooking mode listed
- 15 auto cooking presets listed
- 1000 to 1199 W power category
Cons
- Smaller capacity than most picks
- No convection or air fry mode listed
- No flatbed design stated
Good fit if
- Small households with limited counter space
- Buyers who want a compact oven with sensor controls
Skip if
- People who regularly cook for large groups
- Anyone who wants a 1200 W or more oven
Verdict: A compact 1000 to 1199 W sensor model sized for small kitchens.
13 Best cyclonic inverter
Panasonic NN-SN75LB cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$294.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details) Typical price: $324.90, 9% off
The NN-SN75LB is the model to pick if you want the Cyclonic branding and a sensor in the 1200 W or more tier. The seller lists it as a 1250W countertop oven with cyclonic inverter and Genius Sensor Cooking. Capacity is the catch: it is not stated in the structured spec table, so verify the size before ordering.
Pros
- 1200 W or more power category
- Sensor cooking mode listed
- Countertop form listed
- Cyclonic inverter branding in the seller's name
Cons
- Capacity not stated by the seller
- No flatbed design stated
- No convection or air fry mode listed
Good fit if
- Buyers already sold on Panasonic Cyclonic inverter technology
- Cooks who want a sensor in the top power tier
Skip if
- Anyone who needs a published cubic footage before buying
- Those who want flatbed or air fryer functions
Verdict: A 1200 W or more sensor model with Cyclonic branding, but no stated capacity.
The specs, compared
| # | Microwave | Type | Capacity | Wattage | Width | Convection | Air fry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 2 | Panasonic NN-SN65KB Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology 1200W | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 3 | Emerson 1.2 Cu. Ft. Microwave Oven with Inverter | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 4 | Sharp SMC1174KS Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 5 | FRIGIDAIRE Microwave Oven | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 6 | TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter | Countertop | 2.0 cu ft or more | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 7 | Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 8 | TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 9 | Panasonic HomeChef 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 10 | TOSHIBA OptiChef Basic Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | not stated | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 11 | Panasonic Microwave Oven with Cyclonic Wave Inverter Technology | Countertop | 2.0 cu ft or more | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 12 | Panasonic Countertop Microwave Ovens | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 13 | Panasonic NN-SN75LB cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | not stated | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
Why these made the list
We started from a pool of 17 priced listings for inverter-equipped microwaves. After folding near-duplicate configurations, 13 distinct models remained, and the guide includes all of them. Picks are grouped by the specs that matter most for this category: power tier, capacity range, flatbed versus unstated interior layout, sensor cooking, and extra modes such as convection and air frying. Every specification comes from the seller's catalogue data in the pool file. Prices shown here are the live prices read from the store listing at the time printed next to each product. Nobody on the team has bought, installed, or cooked with these units.
Things to weigh before buying
What inverter technology changes
A standard microwave oven turns its magnetron on and off at full power to approximate lower settings. An inverter-equipped oven instead varies the power continuously, which is why manufacturers describe it as giving more even defrosting and reheating. The practical effect is about control: you can hold a lower power level without the cycling that some foods react badly to.
All of the models in this guide are flagged as inverter units by the seller. That means the choice comes down to the other specs on the page: wattage, capacity, sensor cooking, and extra functions.
Power: 1000 to 1199 W vs 1200 W or more
The pool splits into two power categories: 1000 to 1199 W and 1200 W or more. The higher tier is what you want if you regularly heat dense leftovers or large drinks, because it can deliver energy faster. The lower tier is still capable for most daily tasks; the tradeoff is usually a longer cook time.
If a seller does not state a wattage, as with the Toshiba OptiChef Basic, treat power as unknown rather than assuming it matches the rest of the line.
Capacity and counter space
Countertop inverter microwaves in this guide range from under 1.0 cu ft to 2.0 cu ft or more. The most common size is 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft, which fits a standard countertop and handles dinner plates and medium casserole dishes. The 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft band is a middle option, and the 2.0 cu ft or more models are the ones to compare for large platters or big casseroles.
Before buying, measure your space and check the depth and width in the seller's listing, because a high-capacity oven takes up more countertop.
Flatbed vs turntable
A flatbed microwave has no turntable, so the cavity floor is completely open. That makes it easier to wipe clean and lets you use rectangular dishes that would not rotate on a standard turntable. The tradeoff is that you may need to stop and rotate food yourself for even heating, especially with larger or oddly shaped items.
In this guide, the Toshiba and Sharp picks are the flatbed models. Every other pick either has a turntable or does not state its interior layout, so read the listing if an open floor matters to you.
Sensor and preset features
Sensor cooking uses a humidity or temperature detector to adjust the cook time automatically. That is useful for reheating leftovers and defrosting, because the oven stops when it senses the food is ready. Several Panasonic models in the guide include a sensor, along with preset counts ranging from 15 to 20.
Presets and programmable controls are separate from a sensor. The Emerson lists 10 power levels and 8 pre-programmed settings, while the Frigidaire lists programmable multi-function controls. Those features help you cook by time and power rather than by sensor.
Convection and air fryer combos
An inverter microwave can also be a convection oven, an air fryer, or both. The Panasonic HomeChef is a 4-in-1 model with air fry and convection modes, 20 presets, smart controls, and app-linked recipes. The Toshiba OptiChef Basic adds air fry, convection bake, and broil in a compact under 1.0 cu ft body.
Combos are larger and more expensive than simple countertop units. Choose one if you want to replace a separate air fryer or toaster oven, but skip it if you only reheat and defrost.
Questions
What is an inverter microwave oven?
An inverter microwave uses a power inverter to adjust the magnetron's output continuously, rather than cycling it on and off at full power. That allows the oven to hold a lower power level, which manufacturers say gives more even defrosting and reheating. Inverter models are especially useful for gentle tasks like melting chocolate or defrosting fish.
Is an inverter microwave worth the higher price?
Inverter models usually cost more than fixed-power microwaves. You are paying for smoother power control and, on many models, sensor cooking that adjusts time automatically. If you frequently defrost frozen meat, reheat leftovers, or cook foods that scorch easily, the extra control can be worth it. If you mostly heat coffee and simple meals, a standard microwave may suit you.
What wattage should I look for in an inverter microwave?
The inverter models in this guide fall into two categories: 1000 to 1199 W and 1200 W or more. A 1200 W or more oven heats food faster and is a good match for dense dishes and family-size portions. A 1000 to 1199 W model is still fine for most everyday reheating and defrosting; the difference is usually cook time, not food safety.
Do I still need to stir and rotate food in an inverter microwave?
Yes. Inverter technology improves power control, but it does not eliminate hot and cold spots. The FDA advises covering food, stirring, and rotating for even cooking, and allowing standing time before checking the internal temperature with a food thermometer. If your oven has no turntable, rotate the dish by hand once or twice during cooking.
Can I put metal in a microwave oven?
No. Microwaves can cause sparks in metal containers and utensils, which is a fire risk. Use microwave-safe glass, ceramic, and plastic containers. Follow the manufacturer's instructions for your model, and never put aluminum foil, metal twist ties, or metal cookware inside. When in doubt, transfer food to a microwave-safe dish before heating.
How do I clean a flatbed inverter microwave?
The main advantage of a flatbed interior is that there is no turntable to remove. Wipe the floor and walls with a damp cloth and mild detergent after each use. For stubborn food, heat a bowl of water in the oven to create steam, then wipe the interior. Do not use abrasive scrubbers that can scratch the surface.
Latest changes
- : First published.












