Best Countertop Microwaves in 2026: 15 Picks Compared on Specs
The Panasonic NN-SN686S is our top countertop pick: it combines 1200 W output with inverter power control and sensor cooking in a 1.2 cu ft body. To build this list, we compared the stated specifications of 60 countertop models and picked 15 that cover small kitchens, large families, retro styling and air fryer combos. Nobody at this site has tested these microwaves; the prices you see are live from each store listing, and the text below is based on the manufacturers' published specifications.
15 picks from 176 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.
The list in brief
Which pick fits you?
- For small kitchens: A 0.9 cu ft model with 900 W fits tight counters while still handling everyday reheating and defrosting. See pick 9
- For large families: Look for 1.5 cu ft or more and 1100 W or higher so plates, bowls and casseroles fit without crowding. See pick 2
- For air fryer fans: An air fry microwave can crisp food without needing a separate countertop appliance. See pick 5
- For retro kitchens: If style matters, look for a retro-colored model with modern power levels and presets. See pick 15
The full list of 15
1 Best overall
Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
This 1.2 cu ft Panasonic is the only pick in the top of the list with 1200 W, inverter power control and a sensor in one countertop package. Its inverter design keeps power steady at lower levels, which makes defrosting and gentle reheating easier than on traditional ovens. The 1.2 cu ft size is roomy enough for a dinner plate while still fitting on a typical counter.
Pros
- 1200 W, the highest output in this list among 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft models
- Inverter technology for steadier low-power cooking and defrosting
- Sensor cooking is built in, per the seller's specifications
- 1.2 cu ft capacity suits most daily reheating
Cons
- No convection or air fry mode is indicated by the seller
- Capacity is smaller than the 1.5 to 2.2 cu ft large models in this list
- The seller does not state exterior dimensions, so verify counter fit before ordering
Good fit if
- Households that regularly reheat leftovers and defrost meat
- Buyers who want steady low-power heating without moving up to a 2.0 cu ft model
Skip if
- You need convection baking or air frying in one appliance
- You need a very compact model for an office or dorm room
Verdict: A balanced 1200 W inverter microwave with sensor control for most kitchens.
2 Best large-capacity for daily use
GE Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
At 1.6 cu ft and 1150 W, this GE is the middle ground between a compact and an oversized microwave. It gives you extra height for casserole dishes without taking the full footprint of a 2.0 cu ft model. The stainless body and 1.6 cu ft cavity make it a straightforward family microwave.
Pros
- 1150 W from an established appliance maker
- 1.6 cu ft capacity, larger than most of the 1.1 and 1.3 cu ft picks here
- Stainless steel finish
Cons
- No sensor cooking or inverter is stated by the seller
- 1.6 cu ft takes more counter space than a 0.9 cu ft compact
- No air fry or convection mode is listed
Good fit if
- Families that heat large plates and medium casseroles
- Buyers who want a stainless model from a major appliance brand
Skip if
- You need automatic sensor cooking without choosing times
- Counter space is very limited
Verdict: A solid 1.6 cu ft family microwave with 1150 W of cooking power.
3 Best 1200 W mid-size
LG 1.5 cu. ft. Countertop Microwave
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
The LG 1.5 cu ft microwave matches the 1200 W output of the large GE model but in a slightly smaller body. It is a good choice if you want high power without moving into the 1.6 or 2.0 cu ft class. Unlike the Panasonic NN-SN686S, this LG does not list sensor controls, so you choose power levels manually.
Pros
- 1200 W, tied with the GE 2.0 and Toshiba 2.2 models in this list
- 1.5 cu ft capacity is useful for medium casseroles
- Stainless steel finish
Cons
- No sensor cooking is stated by the seller
- No inverter or convection feature is listed
- Less interior space than the 1.6 and 2.0 cu ft picks
Good fit if
- Households that want high wattage in a mid-sized body
- Buyers who prefer manual power levels and simple controls
Skip if
- You want sensor cooking to adjust time automatically
- You regularly heat very large platters
Verdict: A powerful 1200 W mid-size microwave for users who want fast reheating.
4 Best extra-large capacity
GE Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 2.0 cu ft or more
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
This GE is the only pick in the list with a 2.0 cu ft cavity and 1200 W, making it one of the largest countertop options here. It can hold large platters and tall containers that would not fit in a 1.2 or 1.5 cu ft oven. The white finish may blend better in kitchens that avoid stainless.
Pros
- 2.0 cu ft or more capacity, the largest among picks
- 1200 W output, one of the highest outputs in this list
- Large cavity suits big reheating jobs
Cons
- No sensor cooking listed by seller
- The seller does not state exterior dimensions, so measure your space before ordering
- No inverter or air fry mode is stated
Good fit if
- Large households that reheat big dishes and platters
- People who want one of the biggest countertop microwaves available
Skip if
- You have very limited counter space
- You need sensor cooking or inverter defrost
Verdict: A high-power 2.0 cu ft microwave for serious countertop capacity.
5 Best microwave with air fryer and convection
Panasonic HomeChef 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
- Smart or Wi-Fi
- Yes
$439.99 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
This Panasonic combines 1000 W microwave cooking with convection, air frying and preset recipes. It is the only pick here with both air fry and convection modes, plus inverter technology and a smart app link. For a countertop appliance that replaces several small machines, this is the most versatile choice in the list.
Pros
- Air fry and convection modes are both listed, unique in this list
- Inverter power control for low-temperature cooking
- 20 presets and app-linked recipes in the seller's description
- 1.2 cu ft capacity is practical for a combo oven
Cons
- 1000 W microwave output, lower than the 1200 W picks
- No second rack or full baking accessories are specified by the seller
- More complex controls than a simple dial microwave
Good fit if
- Buyers who want air frying and convection without separate appliances
- Cooks who will use presets and app-linked recipes
Skip if
- You need the fastest possible microwave-only reheating
- You prefer a simple manual microwave with few modes
Verdict: A versatile 4-in-1 countertop microwave for air frying and convection cooking.
6 Best inverter with sensor in a high-capacity body
TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$179.86 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
The Toshiba ML-EM45PIT uses inverter technology and adds a smart sensor in a 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft cavity. It is a direct alternative to the Panasonic NN-SN686S if you want more interior space. With 1200 W, it matches the top output among the 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft models in this list.
Pros
- 1200 W with inverter and sensor cooking
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft capacity, larger than Panasonic's 1.2 cu ft
- Inverter defrost is designed for more even thawing
Cons
- No air fry or convection mode is listed
- Seller does not specify exterior dimensions
- Inverter and sensor models have more complex controls than basic microwaves
Good fit if
- People who want sensor cooking and a larger interior
- Users who regularly defrost meat and want steady low-power heat
Skip if
- You want air frying or convection features
- You need a compact, no-frills microwave
Verdict: A large inverter microwave with sensor control for flexible cooking.
7 Best sensor cooking for large dishes
Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven 1.6 cu. ft. 1100 Watts Stainless
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
$154.99 (as of 11/04/2026 22:51 PST - Details)
Farberware packs 1100 W, a 1.6 cu ft cavity and smart sensor cooking into one countertop model. It is a strong pick from the pool with the same size as the GE 1150 W but with sensor controls listed. That makes it useful if you want automatic reheating without guessing times.
Pros
- Sensor cooking is included, unlike the GE and LG large models
- 1100 W and 1.6 cu ft capacity
- Auto cook and defrost modes are listed by the seller
Cons
- No inverter technology is stated
- No air fry or convection mode
- Seller does not list exterior dimensions or weight
Good fit if
- Households that reheat leftovers often and want sensor assistance
- Buyers who want a large cavity with automatic programs
Skip if
- You want inverter technology for gentle defrosting
- You need air frying or convection
Verdict: A large 1100 W sensor microwave for automatic reheating.
8 Best 1.1 cu ft stainless compact
Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
$159.00 (as of 11/05/2026 01:10 PST - Details)
Sharp's 1.1 cu ft, 1000 W stainless microwave is a clean all-around pick for a typical counter. It is smaller than the 1.5 cu ft models but larger than 0.7 cu ft compacts, giving you room for standard dinner plates. The seller lists 1000 W output and 1.1 cu ft capacity, which makes it a straightforward choice for everyday reheating.
Pros
- 1000 W output in a 1.1 cu ft body
- Stainless steel finish
- Size fits standard plates better than a 0.7 cu ft compact
Cons
- No sensor cooking, inverter or convection is stated by seller
- The pool does not list turntable diameter, so verify large bowl clearance
- Smaller cavity than the 1.5 and 1.6 cu ft picks
Good fit if
- Small households and apartment kitchens
- Buyers who want a dependable 1000 W compact from a known microwave brand
Skip if
- You need to heat large casseroles
- You want sensor cooking or presets beyond basic controls
Verdict: A dependable 1000 W compact microwave for everyday use.
9 Best compact 0.9 cu ft with 900 W
Sharp SMC0962KS 0.9 cu. ft. 900W Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
$119.00 (as of 11/05/2026 01:10 PST - Details) Typical price: $127.71, 7% off
This 0.9 cu ft Sharp is a compact model that still provides 900 W, a step above the 700 W found on many small microwaves. It is a good fit for apartments, offices or secondary counters where a full-size 1.6 cu ft oven would be too much. The stainless finish also helps it blend with other kitchen appliances.
Pros
- 900 W output in an under-1.0 cu ft body, higher than the 700 W compact picks
- Stainless steel finish
- Smaller footprint is better for tight spaces
Cons
- Capacity is below 1.0 cu ft, too small for large casserole dishes
- No sensor or inverter features are listed
- Seller does not specify exterior dimensions
Good fit if
- Dorm rooms, offices and small apartments
- People who want a compact microwave with more than minimum power
Skip if
- You regularly heat large plates or tall bowls
- You need sensor cooking or a larger interior
Verdict: A compact 900 W microwave that outperforms typical 700 W small units.
10 Best no-frills 1000 W compact
Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 1.1 Cu. Ft.
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
$89.92 (as of 11/04/2026 22:16 PST - Details)
Chefman's 1.1 cu ft microwave gives you 1000 W and six one-touch presets without adding sensor or combi-modes. It is a simple choice for people who want a full-size plate capacity and do not need extra cooking modes. The 10 power levels give manual control when you need it.
Pros
- 1000 W output at a 1.1 cu ft size
- 10 power levels and 6 presets are listed
- One-touch express cooking is described by the seller
Cons
- No sensor cooking, inverter or convection
- Capacity is smaller than the 1.5 and 1.6 cu ft large picks
- Seller does not state exterior dimensions
Good fit if
- Buyers who want a simple 1000 W countertop microwave
- People who rely on preset buttons for popcorn, potato and similar foods
Skip if
- You want automatic sensor cooking
- You need a large cavity for casseroles
Verdict: A straightforward 1000 W compact microwave with useful presets.
11 Best mid-size 1.3 cu ft with auto cook
Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
$144.99 (as of 11/04/2026 22:51 PST - Details)
The 1.3 cu ft Farberware slots between compact and large with 1000 W and auto cook settings. It is less bulky than the 1.6 cu ft models but still offers more room than 0.9 cu ft compacts. This is a solid middle choice for a typical counter.
Pros
- 1000 W output
- 1.3 cu ft capacity larger than compact 0.9 cu ft models
- Auto cook and child lock listed by seller
Cons
- No sensor or inverter features stated
- Not as spacious as 1.5 to 1.6 cu ft picks
- Seller does not state exterior dimensions
Good fit if
- Households that want a mid-sized microwave with preset cooking
- Buyers looking for a child lock on a countertop model
Skip if
- You need a 1.5 cu ft or larger cavity
- You want sensor cooking
Verdict: A balanced 1000 W mid-size microwave with convenient auto cook options.
12 Best inverter for extra-large capacity
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 2.0 cu ft or more
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$276.99 (as of 11/05/2026 01:38 PST - Details)
This Toshiba is the largest inverter microwave in the list, with 2.2 cu ft and 1200 W. It combines the even heating advantages of inverter power with enough room for large platters. If you need both high wattage and a big cavity, this is the pick.
Pros
- 2.2 cu ft capacity, one of the largest in this list
- 1200 W output with inverter technology
- Inverter cooking is useful for gentle defrosting
Cons
- No sensor cooking is listed by the seller
- The seller does not provide exterior dimensions, so measure before ordering
- No convection or air fry mode
Good fit if
- People who want a large inverter microwave for family meals
- Cooks who defrost large items and want even low-power heating
Skip if
- You need sensor cooking to adjust times automatically
- Counter space is at a premium
Verdict: A 2.2 cu ft inverter microwave with powerful 1200 W output.
13 Best air fry microwave with a familiar brand
GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
$199.00 (as of 11/04/2026 23:06 PST - Details)
GE's 4-in-1 microwave adds air frying to its 1050 W, 1.0 cu ft countertop body. It is more compact than the Panasonic HomeChef but still offers the air fry function. This is a good alternative if you want a smaller air fry microwave and prefer GE's appliance lineup.
Pros
- Air fry mode is listed
- 1050 W output, close to the 1100 W large models
- 1.0 cu ft body is more compact than the 1.2 cu ft HomeChef
Cons
- 1.0 cu ft capacity is smaller than the 1.2 and 1.6 cu ft multi-function options
- No convection mode is listed, only air fry
- No sensor or inverter features stated
Good fit if
- Buyers who want air frying in a compact countertop microwave
- People who prefer GE appliances
Skip if
- You need convection baking as well as air frying
- You want a larger interior for family-size dishes
Verdict: A compact air fry microwave from GE with useful 1050 W power.
14 Best high-power inverter for serious cooking
Panasonic Microwave Oven with Cyclonic Wave Inverter Technology
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- 2.0 cu ft or more
- Wattage
- 1200 W or more
- Sensor cooking
- Yes
- Inverter
- Yes
$474.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:37 PST - Details)
The Panasonic Cyclonic Wave model provides 1250 W, the highest wattage in the entire list, with inverter, sensor and a 2.2 cu ft cavity. It is the most powerful countertop microwave in this selection and one of the largest. Choose it when you want top power for dense or frozen foods.
Pros
- 1250 W, the highest output among all picks
- 2.2 cu ft capacity
- Inverter and sensor cooking are both listed
Cons
- Large capacity requires substantial counter space
- No air fry or convection mode listed
- Complex control panel may be more than needed for simple reheating
Good fit if
- Serious home cooks who want maximum microwave power
- Large families that heat big platters and frozen foods
Skip if
- You need a smaller, simpler microwave for basic reheating
- Counter space is limited
Verdict: A powerful 1250 W inverter and sensor microwave in a 2.2 cu ft body.
15 Best retro style with useful power
COMFEE' Retro Microwave Oven
- Type
- Countertop
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Retro style
- Yes
$127.99 (as of 11/04/2026 22:21 PST - Details)
The COMFEE' Retro 0.9 cu ft microwave stands out with 900 W and a retro apricot finish. Many retro compact models are 700 W, so this one gives you extra cooking speed while keeping a small footprint. It is a charming choice for a kitchen that wants personality.
Pros
- 900 W output, higher than most 700 W retro microwaves
- 0.9 cu ft compact size
- Retro design in apricot per seller
Cons
- Under 1.0 cu ft capacity limits large dishes
- No sensor, inverter or convection features are stated
- Seller does not specify exterior dimensions
Good fit if
- Style-conscious kitchens that want a retro color
- Small households looking for a compact microwave with decent power
Skip if
- You need to heat large casseroles
- You prefer a plain stainless or white microwave
Verdict: A compact retro microwave with 900 W and a distinctive finish.
The specs, compared
| # | Microwave | Type | Capacity | Wattage | Width | Convection | Air fry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel Countertop/Built-In | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 2 | GE Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 3 | LG 1.5 cu. ft. Countertop Microwave | Countertop | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 4 | GE Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 2.0 cu ft or more | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 5 | Panasonic HomeChef 4-in-1 Countertop Microwave Air Fryer Combo | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 6 | TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 7 | Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven 1.6 cu. ft. 1100 Watts Stainless | Countertop | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 8 | Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 9 | Sharp SMC0962KS 0.9 cu. ft. 900W Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 10 | Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 1.1 Cu. Ft. | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 11 | Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 12 | TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter | Countertop | 2.0 cu ft or more | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 13 | GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven | Countertop | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 14 | Panasonic Microwave Oven with Cyclonic Wave Inverter Technology | Countertop | 2.0 cu ft or more | 1200 W or more | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 15 | COMFEE' Retro Microwave Oven | Countertop | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
Why these made the list
We started with 60 countertop microwave listings in the catalogue pool. We removed near-duplicate models and focused on established appliance makers, then shortlisted by the features that matter for countertop use: cooking power, interior capacity, sensor or preset controls, inverter and convection capability, and whether a model included air frying or retro styling. From that shortlist we chose 15 picks that cover the common buying situations, from compact 0.7 cu ft models to 2.2 cu ft family machines. Prices on this page are live and read from each store listing at the time shown; nobody at this site has used these microwaves. The words below are based on the manufacturers' published specifications and the catalogue entries.
Things to weigh before buying
Wattage: how much power you need
Wattage affects how quickly food heats. A 700 W compact is fine for simple reheating, but a 1000 W or 1200 W oven will heat leftovers faster and handle denser foods more evenly. If you cook large batches or frozen meals often, look for 1000 W or more.
Capacity: matching the oven to your dishes
Countertop microwaves in this pool range from 0.6 to 2.2 cu ft. Under 1.0 cu ft models fit small plates and mugs but will not hold a large casserole. A 1.2 to 1.6 cu ft cavity is the practical middle ground for most households. If you reheat platters or tall containers, choose 1.6 cu ft or larger.
Inverter technology and sensor cooking
Traditional microwaves turn the magnetron on and off to lower power. Inverter models adjust power continuously, which can improve defrosting and delicate heating. Sensor cooking automatically stops or adjusts the cycle when steam is detected; this is useful for reheating without guessing times. Not every high-power model includes these features, so decide whether you want them.
Convection and air fryer combos
Some countertop microwaves add a convection fan or air fry mode, allowing browning and crisping that a standard microwave cannot do. Convection circulates hot air for baking, while air fry mode uses rapid hot air to crisp food. These combos take up no more counter footprint than a large microwave but add multiple cooking functions.
Safety and food handling
Microwave ovens sold in the United States are regulated by the FDA as radiation-emitting products. For food safety, the FDA recommends covering food, stirring and rotating it for even cooking, and allowing standing time before checking the internal temperature. If you do not have a turntable, rotate the dish by hand once or twice during cooking.
Retro and styling choices
Retro microwaves come in colors such as pink, apricot and other finishes with mechanical dials or modern LED displays. The visual style does not change cooking performance, so check the wattage and capacity first. Some retro models are also compact and fit well in small kitchens.
Questions
What size countertop microwave should I choose?
For most households, a 1.1 to 1.6 cu ft countertop microwave is a good balance. Under 1.0 cu ft models are better for offices, dorm rooms or small kitchens, while 2.0 cu ft or larger models hold big platters. Measure your counter and compare the exterior dimensions listed by the seller before choosing.
Is higher wattage always better?
Higher wattage usually means faster, more even reheating, especially for dense foods. However, a 700 W compact can be perfectly adequate for simple tasks like warming coffee or defrosting small items. Higher wattage models also tend to be larger, so choose the power level that matches the food you heat most.
What does inverter technology do?
A conventional microwave lowers power by turning the magnetron on and off. An inverter microwave adjusts power continuously, which helps food heat more evenly at low settings and can improve defrosting. Inverter models in this list include several Panasonic and Toshiba units, often paired with sensor cooking.
Do I need sensor cooking?
Sensor cooking uses built-in sensors to detect steam and adjust cooking time automatically. It is convenient for reheating leftovers and cooking foods like rice without guessing. If you prefer manual control and preset buttons, you can choose a simpler model instead.
Can a countertop microwave air fry?
Yes, some countertop models include an air fry mode. These ovens use a fan to circulate hot air around food, producing a crispy layer that a standard microwave cannot achieve. The Panasonic HomeChef and GE 4-in-1 in this list both include air frying, and Panasonic adds convection for baking as well.
How do I reheat food safely in a microwave?
Follow the FDA's safe food handling advice: cover food, stir and rotate it for even cooking, and allow standing time before checking the temperature with a food thermometer. If the microwave has no turntable, rotate the dish by hand once or twice. Reheat leftovers to a safe internal temperature before eating.
Latest changes
- : First published.














