Best RV Microwaves in 2026: 9 Picks Compared on Specs
For RV kitchens, the best choice is often the RecPro 1.0 Cu. Ft. RV Microwave with Trim Kit. It is compact, the trim kit is included to cover the cutout edges, and it keeps the installation straightforward. This guide compares 9 RV-specific microwaves from the catalogue on stated specifications: capacity, wattage, mounting style, and extras such as convection and air fry modes.
9 picks from 15 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.
The list in brief
Which pick fits you?
- For a small camper or van conversion: A compact model around 0.9 or 1.0 cu ft fits tight counters and lighter cabinets. The Furrion 0.9 cu ft option is the smallest capacity in this list. See pick 3
- For RV cooks who want browning and air frying: A convection or air fry model can crisp food that a standard microwave cannot. The RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave adds air frying in a 1.0 cu ft body. See pick 4
- For a built-in replacement in an existing cutout: Match the original mounting style and approximate size. The CONTOURE Built-In RV Microwave is a 900W, 1.0 cu ft model with a stainless face. See pick 2
- For a larger RV family kitchen: An over-the-range unit adds counter space below and a bigger cavity. The RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave is the most powerful here at 1000W. See pick 9
The full list of 9
1 Best overall
RecPro 1.0 Cu. Ft. RV Microwave with Trim Kit
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- RV
- Yes
$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
The RecPro 1.0 Cu Ft RV Microwave balances compact size, a built-in look, and an included trim kit. It is one of only two picks that list a trim kit, which makes the cutout finish simpler.
Pros
- Capacity of 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft, the most common RV cutout size
- Trim kit included in the listing
- Black finish matches most RV interiors
Cons
- Power not stated by the seller
- No convection or air fry mode
Good fit if
- RV owners replacing a standard 1.0 cu ft microwave
- Buyers who want a finished look without buying a separate trim kit
Skip if
- Anyone who needs convection, grilling, or air fry modes
- Anyone who needs an over-the-range unit with a vent
Verdict: A straightforward replacement for most RV cutouts, with the trim included.
2 Best built-in replacement
CONTOURE Built-In RV Microwave
- Type
- Built-in
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- RV
- Yes
$199.95 (as of 11/04/2026 22:23 PST - Details)
The CONTOURE Built-In RV Microwave is listed as a built-in model with a 900W output and a stainless steel face. It pairs a 1.0 cu ft cavity with a mounting style that fits an enclosed cutout.
Pros
- Stated 900W output in the 800 to 999 W range
- Built-in mounting style listed
- Stainless steel face
Cons
- Trim kit not stated by the seller
- No convection or air fry mode
Good fit if
- Owners replacing a built-in RV microwave of similar size
- Buyers who prefer stainless over black in the kitchen
Skip if
- Countertop installation where a trim kit is required
- An over-the-range slot with venting needs
Verdict: A clean built-in option with stated wattage and a stainless face.
3 Best compact
The Furrion 0.9 cu ft RV Microwave has the smallest stated capacity in this list. For tight galley counters, the under-1.0 cu ft size leaves room for other appliances.
Pros
- Under 1.0 cu ft capacity, the smallest in this list
- RV-specific listing from Furrion
- Black finish
Cons
- Power not stated by the seller
- No trim kit or mounting type stated
Good fit if
- Small campers, vans, and teardrop trailers
- Buyers replacing a compact 0.9 cu ft unit
Skip if
- Anyone who regularly cooks larger plates or casseroles
- Anyone who needs a built-in mounting package
Verdict: The smallest capacity here, aimed at spaces where every inch counts.
4 Best with air fry
RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Air fry
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
$299.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
The RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave adds an air fry mode while keeping a 1.0 cu ft RV-sized body and 900W output. It is the more compact air fry choice in this list.
Pros
- Air fry mode included
- Stated 900W output
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft cavity, in the common RV size range
Cons
- No convection mode listed
- Trim kit not stated by the seller
Good fit if
- RV cooks who want crisping without a full convection oven
- Buyers who want air fry capability in a compact unit
Skip if
- Anyone who needs a convection microwave for baking
- Anyone with a cutout that requires a matching trim kit
Verdict: A compact way to add air frying to an RV kitchen.
5 Best convection and air fry combo
CONTOURE Built-In RV Air Fryer Microwave Combo
- Type
- Built-in
- Capacity
- Under 1.0 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- Air fry
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
$359.00 (as of 11/04/2026 22:23 PST - Details)
The CONTOURE Built-In RV Air Fryer Microwave Combo combines convection, grill, and air fry modes in an under-1.0 cu ft package. It is the only pick in this list with all three modes listed.
Pros
- Convection, grill, and air fry modes all stated
- Built-in mounting style listed
- Stated 900W output
Cons
- Under 1.0 cu ft capacity may be small for large dishes
- Trim kit not stated by the seller
Good fit if
- RV owners who want the most cooking modes in a small unit
- Built-in replacements where convection is a priority
Skip if
- Countertop users who do not want a built-in style unit
- Anyone who needs a larger 1.5 cu ft or bigger cavity
Verdict: The most feature-dense compact RV microwave here, with convection, grill, and air fry.
6 Best over-the-range convection
Furrion 2022007898 Over-The-Range Convection RV Microwave Oven
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Convection
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
$701.49 (as of 11/04/2026 23:01 PST - Details)
The Furrion Over-The-Range Convection RV Microwave offers a 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft cavity with convection in an over-the-range form. It is the larger convection option in this list.
Pros
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft capacity, one of the largest here
- Over-the-range mounting style
- Convection mode included
Cons
- Power not stated by the seller
- No air fry or grill mode listed
Good fit if
- RV kitchens with a dedicated over-the-range slot
- Cooks who want convection baking with more cavity space
Skip if
- Compact builds without overhead mounting space
- Anyone who needs 1000W output stated
Verdict: A roomy over-the-range convection choice for larger campers and fifth wheels.
7 Best stainless convection countertop
RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
The RecPro 1.1 Cu Ft RV Convection Microwave brings convection to a 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft countertop-sized unit with a stainless steel finish. It is the only convection pick in the common RV size range.
Pros
- Convection mode included
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity fits typical RV cutouts
- Stainless steel finish
Cons
- Power not stated by the seller
- No air fry or grill mode listed
Good fit if
- Buyers who want convection without moving up to an over-the-range unit
- RV owners matching a stainless appliance package
Skip if
- Anyone who needs a built-in mounting style stated
- Anyone who needs air fry in the same unit
Verdict: Convection cooking in a size that suits standard RV spaces.
8 Best large over-the-range
CONTOURE Over-the-Range RV Microwave
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- RV
- Yes
$459.95 (as of 11/04/2026 22:23 PST - Details)
The CONTOURE Over-the-Range RV Microwave has the largest stated capacity in the pool at 1.9 cu ft and a 900W output. It is the biggest non-convection pick here.
Pros
- 1.9 cu ft capacity, tied for the largest in this list
- Stated 900W output
- Over-the-range mounting style
Cons
- No convection or air fry mode
- Stainless face may need more cleaning than black
Good fit if
- RV kitchens that can support an over-the-range unit
- Households that cook larger batches and need the biggest cavity
Skip if
- Compact vans or small trailers
- Anyone who wants convection or air fry
Verdict: Maximum microwave capacity in an over-the-range form.
9 Best high-wattage over-the-range
RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave 1000W
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- RV
- Yes
$514.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
The RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave is the only pick in this list with a stated output in the 1000 to 1199 W range. It pairs that power with a 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft cavity.
Pros
- 1000 to 1199 W, the highest stated power in this list
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft capacity
- Over-the-range mounting style
Cons
- No convection or air fry mode
- Black finish only
Good fit if
- RV owners who want faster reheating from higher wattage
- Over-the-range replacements with a 1.6 cu ft slot
Skip if
- Buyers who need a stainless finish
- Anyone who needs convection or air fry
Verdict: The most powerful stated option here, sized for over-the-range installs.
The specs, compared
| # | Microwave | Type | Capacity | Wattage | Width | Convection | Air fry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RecPro 1.0 Cu. Ft. RV Microwave with Trim Kit | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 2 | CONTOURE Built-In RV Microwave | Built-in | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 3 | RV Microwave | not stated | Under 1.0 cu ft | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 4 | RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | Yes |
| 5 | CONTOURE Built-In RV Air Fryer Microwave Combo | Built-in | Under 1.0 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | Yes |
| 6 | Furrion 2022007898 Over-The-Range Convection RV Microwave Oven | Over the range | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | not stated | not stated | Yes | not stated |
| 7 | RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | not stated |
| 8 | CONTOURE Over-the-Range RV Microwave | Over the range | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 9 | RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave 1000W | Over the range | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
Why these made the list
We started with a pool of 14 priced RV microwave listings and removed near-duplicates to reach 9 models from three makers. We kept only microwaves whose listing states they are for RV use. From that pool we shortlisted by mounting type, capacity, and extra cooking modes, and by whether the maker supplies a trim kit or mounting details in the listing. Prices shown are live prices read from the store listing at the time shown next to each price. Nobody on the site has tested or used these units; every specification below comes from the maker's listing.
Things to weigh before buying
Size and capacity
RV microwave listings usually state capacity in cubic feet. Compact units under 1.0 cu ft fit small camper galleys and van builds, while 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft covers the most common replacement size in this pool. Over-the-range models here run 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft, which suits larger trailers and fifth wheels. Measure your existing cutout or counter space before choosing; a listed capacity does not guarantee the outer dimensions will match your opening.
Mounting style
The pool contains three mounting groups: countertop, built-in, and over-the-range. A built-in unit slides into an enclosed cutout and usually has a trim or flange detail. An over-the-range model mounts above the cooktop and frees counter space. Countertop units are the most flexible for van conversions and temporary setups. If you are replacing an existing RV microwave, match the mounting style to the cutout, and check whether the listing mentions a trim kit.
Wattage
Higher wattage generally means faster, more even heating, but the listing must state the output for you to compare. In this pool, three CONTOURE models and the RecPro air fry model state 900W, and the RecPro 1.6 Cu Ft over-the-range model states 1000 to 1199W. Several others do not state power at all. If wattage matters to you, choose a model with a stated number and treat unstated power as unknown rather than assuming a typical value.
Convection, air fry, and grill modes
A standard microwave reheats and defrosts but does not brown or crisp food. Convection models add a fan and heating element for baking and roasting. Air fry and grill modes use additional heat to crisp food. In this list, the CONTOURE Built-In Air Fryer Combo is the only model with convection, grill, and air fry. The RecPro air fry model is the only compact pick with air fry but no convection. Choose the mode that matches how you cook in the RV; each extra mode adds buttons and cleaning steps.
Finish and trim
RV microwaves come in black or stainless steel. Black blends with darker RV cabinetry, while stainless matches home-style appliance packages and may show smudges. A trim kit covers the gap between the microwave and the cutout edges. Only the RecPro 1.0 Cu Ft model in this pool includes a trim kit in the listing. For other models, check the listing details or the maker's product page for whether a trim kit is available separately.
Safe food handling with a microwave
The FDA recommends covering food, stirring, and rotating for even cooking when using a microwave. If the oven has no turntable, rotate the dish by hand once or twice during cooking. Always allow standing time, then check the internal temperature with a food thermometer. The microwave can also be used as one of the safe ways to thaw food; food thawed in the microwave should be cooked immediately.
Questions
Can I use a regular microwave in an RV?
Many people do, but RV-specific models are built to handle the vibration, temperature swings, and shallower cabinet depths you often find in a camper. The picks in this guide are all listed as RV microwaves. If you use a home countertop microwave instead, make sure it fits the cutout, is secured for travel, and will not block ventilation.
What is the most common RV microwave size?
In this pool, eight of the nine models have capacities between 0.9 and 1.4 cu ft, and the largest capacity listed is 1.9 cu ft on the CONTOURE Over-the-Range RV Microwave. The most popular replacement size for RV owners tends to be 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft, but you should always measure the mounting opening before buying.
Do RV microwaves need a trim kit?
A trim kit covers the gap between the microwave and the cutout, and it also helps keep the unit stable. Only one model in this list, the RecPro 1.0 Cu Ft RV Microwave, includes a trim kit in the listing. Other built-in and over-the-range models may have flanges or faceplates that cover the opening, but a separate trim kit might be needed for a clean finish.
Is a convection microwave worth it in an RV?
Convection adds a fan and heating element, so you can bake, roast, and brown, not just reheat. In this pool, the RecPro 1.1 Cu Ft Convection Microwave, the Furrion Over-The-Range Convection Microwave, and the CONTOURE Built-In Air Fryer Combo include convection. The tradeoff is more buttons, higher complexity, and sometimes less usable space because of the extra parts. If you mostly reheat leftovers, a standard 900W unit is simpler.
Can I recycle my old RV microwave?
Yes. The EPA recommends donating or recycling electronics to conserve resources and avoid pollution. Before donating, wipe personal data from any smart device, remove batteries, and check with local programs or manufacturer and retailer takeback options. Many communities collect small appliances at recycling events, and some RV dealers can dispose of old units when installing a replacement.
Latest changes
- : First published.








