Best RecPro Microwaves in 2026: 4 RV Models Compared
For most RV kitchens, the RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave is the strongest mix of features: it keeps the common 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft compact size while adding convection for hot-air cooking. The rest of the list covers an air-fry model, a 1.0 cu ft trim-kit model, and a larger over-the-range unit. We chose each by comparing the seller's stated specifications; none of the units was tested.
4 picks from 6 microwaves that match this guide with a price we can quote today. Live prices throughout, each with the moment it was read.
The list in brief
| # | Pick | Microwave | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Best overall | RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V | |
| 2 | Best with air fry | RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft | $299.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details) |
| 3 | Best basic RV microwave | RecPro 1.0 Cu. Ft. RV Microwave with Trim Kit | $259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details) |
| 4 | Best over the range | RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave 1000W | $514.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details) |
Which pick fits you?
- For RV baking and reheating in one unit: The 1.1 cu ft convection model adds hot-air cooking to a compact RV microwave, so you can cook with convection and reheat without a separate oven. See pick 1
- For air-fried food without an extra appliance: The 1.0 cu ft air-fry model combines an air-fry mode with 900 W microwave power in a compact RV-listed body. See pick 2
- For a direct trim-kit replacement: The 1.0 cu ft trim-kit model is the straightforward microwave-only option when you want the included trim kit for the opening. See pick 3
- For larger over-the-range spaces: The 1.6 cu ft over-the-range model is the only RecPro pick in the pool with both over-the-range placement and 1000 W listed power. See pick 4
The full list of 4
1 Best overall
RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Convection
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
This is the only convection model in the RecPro pool, and it stays within the compact 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size shared by the other compact RV units. The stainless finish is the only listed stainless option among the picks. If you want a single RV appliance that can do both microwave reheating and convection cooking, this is the one.
Pros
- Only pick with a convection mode
- Stainless steel finish, the only one listed in the pool
- Compact 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft RV size
- Listed as an RV microwave by the seller
Cons
- No power rating stated by the seller
- No air-fry mode
- No trim kit mentioned by the seller
Good fit if
- RV owners who want convection cooking without a separate oven
- Buyers who prefer a stainless steel look
Skip if
- You need over-the-range installation
- You want an air-fry mode instead of convection
Verdict: The 1.1 cu ft convection microwave is the most versatile RecPro pick in this pool.
2 Best with air fry
RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- Air fry
- Yes
- RV
- Yes
$299.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
The air-fry model is the only RecPro pick with an air-fry mode, and the seller lists it at 900 W. It stays at the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size, so it fits the same general RV footprint as the trim-kit model. Choose this one when air frying matters more than convection.
Pros
- Only pick with air-fry mode
- Lists 900 W, the highest stated power among the compact models
- Compact 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft RV size
Cons
- No convection mode
- No trim kit mentioned by the seller
- No larger-capacity version listed by the seller
Good fit if
- RV cooks who want air-fried texture without a separate air fryer
- Buyers who want a compact RV unit with a listed power figure
Skip if
- You want convection baking
- You need over-the-range installation
Verdict: The RecPro air-fry microwave is the clear choice when air frying is your priority in an RV-sized unit.
3 Best basic RV microwave
RecPro 1.0 Cu. Ft. RV Microwave with Trim Kit
- Capacity
- 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft
- Wattage
- 800 to 999 W
- RV
- Yes
$259.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
This is the only pick that explicitly includes a trim kit, which makes it the most direct option when a cutout needs a finished front. It has no air-fry or convection mode, so it is the simple microwave-only choice in the pool. Compare it against the air-fry and convection models when you only need reheating.
Pros
- Only pick that includes a trim kit
- RV-listed model in the common 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft size
- Microwave-only configuration with no extra cooking modes to learn
Cons
- No power rating stated by the seller
- No air-fry or convection mode
- No over-the-range configuration
Good fit if
- Buyers replacing a microwave in an RV cutout who want the trim kit included
- Cooks who only need reheating and basic microwave cooking
Skip if
- You want air-fry or convection cooking
- You need an over-the-range unit
Verdict: The trim-kit model is the best uncomplicated RecPro RV microwave in this list.
4 Best over the range
RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave 1000W
- Type
- Over the range
- Capacity
- 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Wattage
- 1000 to 1199 W
- RV
- Yes
$514.95 (as of 11/05/2026 00:53 PST - Details)
This is the only over-the-range pick in the RecPro pool and the only one with a capacity of 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft. It also lists 1000 W, the highest power of the four models. If your RV has an over-the-range opening or you need the largest microwave in this pool, choose this one.
Pros
- Only over-the-range pick in the pool
- Largest stated capacity: 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft
- Lists 1000 W, the highest power in this list
Cons
- No air-fry or convection mode
- No trim kit mentioned by the seller
- Larger size requires an opening sized for over-the-range installation
Good fit if
- RVs with an over-the-range microwave opening
- Buyers who want the largest capacity in the RecPro pool
Skip if
- You have a compact 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft cutout
- You want air-fry or convection modes
Verdict: The 1.6 cu ft over-the-range model is the largest and highest-powered RecPro microwave in this pool.
The specs, compared
| # | Microwave | Type | Capacity | Wattage | Width | Convection | Air fry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RecPro 1.1 Cu. Ft. RV Convection Microwave Stainless Steel | 120V | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | Yes | not stated |
| 2 | RecPro RV Air Fry Microwave 1.0 Cu Ft | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | Yes |
| 3 | RecPro 1.0 Cu. Ft. RV Microwave with Trim Kit | not stated | 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft | 800 to 999 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| 4 | RecPro RV Black 1.6 Cu Ft Over the Range Microwave 1000W | Over the range | 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft | 1000 to 1199 W | not stated | not stated | not stated |
Why these made the list
The pool contained four RecPro microwaves: a 1.0 cu ft trim-kit model, a 1.0 cu ft air-fry model, a 1.1 cu ft convection model, and a 1.6 cu ft over-the-range model. Because the pool is small, we kept every model and grouped them by cooking mode and installation type. Picks are based on the seller's stated specifications and the comparisons in the pool; no unit was tested. Prices shown on the page are read live from the store listing at the time printed beside each one, so they can move after the page is published.
Things to weigh before buying
Capacity: compact vs large
Three of the four picks are in the 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft band: the 1.0 cu ft trim-kit model, the 1.0 cu ft air-fry model, and the 1.1 cu ft convection model. The over-the-range model is the only pick in the 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft band. The smaller band fits the typical compact RV opening. The larger band gives more room for plates and dishes, but it needs an opening sized for an over-the-range unit.
Power levels in the pool
The seller states a power level for two models: the air-fry model lists 900 W, and the over-the-range model lists 1000 W. The 1.0 cu ft trim-kit and 1.1 cu ft convection models do not state a power rating in the pool. If a minimum wattage matters for your cooking, use the two listed figures as your comparison and treat the unlisted models as information gaps.
Air-fry vs convection vs microwave-only
The pool contains one air-fry model, one convection model, and two microwave-only models. The air-fry model is the only pick listed with an air-fry mode. The convection model is the only pick listed with convection mode. Convection cooking uses hot-air circulation, the same general mechanism that appears in hybrid convection microwave ovens described in the Wikipedia background source. Decide which cooking mode matches your meals before choosing.
Installation type
The over-the-range model is the only pick listed as over the range. The 1.0 cu ft trim-kit model is the only pick that mentions an included trim kit. For the other two models, the seller does not state whether a trim kit is included. Match the installation type to your opening: over-the-range for a mount above a range, trim-kit model when you need the included kit, and the other compact models when the opening is sized for a standard 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft unit.
Food safety in the microwave
The FDA's safe food handling guidance covers microwave reheating. Cover food, stir and rotate for even cooking, and allow standing time before checking the internal temperature. Use a food thermometer instead of color or texture. Follow the FDA minimum internal temperatures: 165 F for poultry, leftovers, and casseroles; 160 F for ground meat; and 145 F for whole cuts of beef, pork, veal, and lamb with a three-minute rest.
Retiring the old unit
When you remove an old microwave, check the EPA's electronics donation and recycling guidance for manufacturer, retailer, and community takeback options. Remove any batteries, and delete personal data from devices that store it. Recycling electronics conserves materials and avoids pollution.
Questions
Are all of these RecPro microwaves designed for RVs?
Yes. All four picks in the pool are listed as RV microwaves by the seller. Three share the compact 1.0 to 1.4 cu ft capacity range, while the over-the-range model has a 1.5 to 1.9 cu ft capacity. If you plan to install one in a house instead of an RV, measure the opening and check the mounting requirements before ordering.
What does the trim kit included with the 1.0 cu ft model do?
A trim kit covers the gap between the microwave and the surrounding cutout, giving a finished built-in look. The 1.0 cu ft trim-kit model is the only RecPro pick in this pool that explicitly mentions an included trim kit. For the other three models, the seller does not state whether a trim kit is included.
What is the difference between the air-fry and convection models?
The air-fry model is the only pick with an air-fry mode, and it lists 900 W. The convection model is the only pick with convection mode, which uses hot-air circulation for baking-style cooking. Choose the air-fry model for fried-style texture. Choose the convection model when you want a microwave that can also cook with circulating hot air.
How should I reheat food safely in an RV microwave?
Follow the FDA's safe food handling advice: cover food, stir and rotate for even cooking, and allow standing time before checking temperature. Use a food thermometer rather than color or texture. Reheat leftovers and casseroles to 165 F, cook poultry to 165 F, ground meat to 160 F, and other meats to 145 F with a three-minute rest.
Can I recycle an old RV microwave?
Yes, but check your local rules first. The EPA recommends donating or recycling electronics through manufacturer and retailer takeback programs and community recyclers. Remove any batteries and delete personal data from devices that store it before recycling. Do not assume a microwave can go in ordinary household trash until you confirm it with your local program.
Latest changes
- : First published.



